Treasure Ireland: Ireland's Christian heritage

Ireland is full of treasures of all kind, not least treasures of Christian heritage, from the earliest days of Irish Christianity up to modern times. The ‘Treasure Ireland’ video series on the YouTube channel of the Irish Dominicans aims to tell these fascinating – and often little known – stories. Each of Ireland’s 32 counties will be visited and ten sites visited. So far they’ve been to Louth, Kildare, Laois, Carlow, and Kilkenny, and there’s lots more to come!

For more fascinating stories: visit Treasure Ireland on YouTube

A Mysterious Ogham Inscription in Co. Carlow
The ogham alphabet is used in all kinds of ways today, from tattoos to company logos, but its earliest recorded use is in inscriptions on standing stones. This inscription in Rathglass, Co. Carlow is particularly mysterious, and opens a window on a world of cultural exchange at the dawn of Ireland's conversion to Christianity.
'An Educated Nation will be Free': James of Kildare and Leighlin
James Warren Doyle (1786–1834) was an energetic bishop, pioneering educationalist, early sociologist, passionate writer, and champion of the poor people of Ireland. He is, quite simply, a giant of modern Ireland.
Kildare's Unique Viking Tomb
In Castledermot, Co. Kildare there's a strange looking monument that's actually a one-of-a-kind: it's a hogback tomb, popular among Vikings, and this is the only surviving example in Ireland.
Ireland's Oldest Baptistery: St Moling's Well
Bodies of water plays a huge part in the stories of the Bible, from the Red Sea to the River Jordan. When Christianity spread to Ireland, it was natural for the rivers and springs of this island to be reconceived in light of this sacred history. The site of St Moling's monastery next to the River Barrow in Co. Carlow is one of the finest examples of this process at work.
The Black Abbey: The Church that Refused to Die
One of medieval Kilkenny's finest buildings, the Black Abbey, is still home to its original occupants - Dominican friars - nearly 800 years after it was founded, in 1225. For a long time they lived in exile from their home, but they never gave up hope of returning...