The Tug o' War

At the Killary Lodge Games

Great grandfather Hugh is distinguished by his bowler hat and his girth, the latter, sadly, has proved to be hereditary!

The woman in the background wearing a white, crossbelted apron, is the housekeeper, my grandmother. She had taken over the role as a teenager on the death of her mother.

• Hello Derek,

I saw the photo of the tugs of war in Killary Lodge. I am so happy to see it. See the first photo show the man wore black beard with waistcoat and white shirt. It was my Great- Grandfather Michael McGreal, from Thallabawn. He was worked as the herdsman for Killary Lodge Farm in 1912. I have the original photo of group men who works for the Killary Lodge Big Farm in 1912. I wonder who own the photos? Can I have permission to allow the photo? looking forward to hear from you soon.

By Dominic McGreal (08/02/2018)