Srahwee Wedge Tomb

Srahwee Wedge Tomb, Louisburgh. Co. Mayo

Wedge Tombs in Ireland dated from the late Neolithic to the Bronze Age (2000BC-800BC) They consisted of one burial chamber: often with small porticos also an anti-chamber.  The front faces westwards.  A decrease in width & height is visible from back to front.  The 4.2 metres long gallery is closed by a single back stone.  The main chamber is divided by a gap of 1. 4 metres in length with a one metre stone in height.  A gap of 0.3 metres exists between the stones. [i]

Srahwee Wedge Tomb known locally as The Altoir Wedge Tomb  is located at Srahwee in Louisburgh Co. Mayo.  It is regarded as one of the finest megalithic tombs in Ireland.  It is dated from the late Neolithic to the Bronze Age. (2000BC-1800BC)  A large flat stone covers the chamber.  It was constructed with double walling. Coordinates are longitude 9 49 30 W, latitude 53 42 22 N.  This wedge tomb is also an honorary holy well.  Images by Jim Dempsey are included with a link to Anthony Weirs site on this page.  Traces of a cairn may be seen around the megalithic monument. [ii]

9.6 kilometres from Louisburgh in Co. Mayo & north east of a by-road km near Lough Nahaltora this well-known preserved sepulchre may be assessed.  A single large roof covers most of the main chamber which is 4.2 metres in length.  Double walling exists on the first large septal slab also traces of a cairn are nearby.  Formally venerated as a holy well called Tobernahaltora.  It forms part of the Clew Bay Heritage Trail. (Sheet 37[iii]

Srahwee Wedge Tomb is located ten kilometres from Louisburgh in Co. Mayo.  It was built during the Bronze Age.  The tomb includes double walls.  Covered by a large flat stone 2.4 metres by 2.15 metres.  Monument is part of the Clew Bay Archaeological Trail (sign posed as Site 13[iv]

Located in the village of Cregganbawn in Louisburgh Co. Mayo is the Srahwee Wedge Tomb.  It is dated to 2000 BC.  It is regarded as one of the finest wedge tombs in Ireland due to its shape also it is wider & higher at the entrance then gradually tapered towards the rear.  It consists of a single chamber topped by a large slab that is two metres square.  This tomb ‘Altoir ’ is five metres in length by two metres in width.  The flat roof stone was used as an altar during the penal times.  A small primitive cross was etched onto the roof stone at the south – eastern end.  It was revered by local people as a holy well. [v]

Formerly the Srahwee Wedge Tomb was called Tobernahaltora due to its veneration in the past as a holy well.  It was five metres in length also two metres in width.  It consists of a single chamber topped by a huge slab approximately two metres square.  The entrance is to the west with traces of double walls on both sides.  The uprights are approximately one metre in height while the small ante-chamber occupies roughly one third of the tombs size. Several excellent images by Brian Mc Ellheron may be viewed on this site. [vi]

The ‘Altoir ‘ Wedge Tomb is located at Srahwee in Louisburgh Co. Mayo.  It is regarded as one of the finest megalithic tombs within Ireland.  It is dated from the late Neolithic to the Bronze Age. The flat roof of this monument was used as an altar where mass was celebrated during the penal times.  Locals called the site ‘The Holy Well.’   [vii]

The Wedge Tomb at Srahwee lies on the west side of Doo Lough.  It has been dated to 2000 BC.  It is known locally as ‘Altoir.’  The flat capstone served as an altar during the penal times. The tomb was incised with a primitive cross on the upper surface at the south eastern end. A distinct tapered structure with double walling of the segmented gallery is partially covered by a large flat slab.  (Article by Breege Woodward.  Images by Ann Cullen)

This wedge tomb of 2000 BC-1800 BC was in use as an altar where mass was celebrated during the penal times in Ireland.  [viii]

Over seven hundred monuments are located within the area that includes the Srahwee Wedge Tomb . [ix]

[i] Clew Bay Archaeological Trail (https://www.mayo-ireland.ie/) [Assessed 13th August 2020]

[ii] Srahwee Wedge Tomb (http://www.megalithicireland.com/Srahwee.htm) [Assessed 13th August 2020]

[iii] County Mayo (http://irishmegaliths.org.uk/mayo.htm) [Assessed 13th August 2020]

[iv] Srahwee Wedge Tomb (http://directionireland.com/)  [Assessed 13th August 2020]

[v] Srahwee Wedge Tomb (https://curiousireland.ie/) [Assessed 13th August 2020

[vi] Srahwee Wedge Tomb (http://irishantiquities.bravehost.com/) [Assessed 13th August 2020]

[vii] Clew Bay Archaeological Trail (https://www.mayo-ireland.ie/) [Assessed 13th August 2020]

[viii] Louisburgh / Killeen Heritage (http://www.louisburgh-killeenheritage.org/) [Assessed 13th August 2020]

[ix] Louisburgh (https://www.destinationwestport.com/) [Assessed 13th August 2020]