Heritage Council Grant Helps Save 13th Century Castle on East Galway Farm

Before starting works
Joe Callanan
Lisdonnellroe, Co Galway

A grant from the Heritage Council has helped Kilconnell farmer Joe Callanan save a 13th century castle wall which acts as a boundary wall on his farm.

Joe was awarded the grant from the Heritage Council under the GLAS Traditional Farm Building Grant Scheme, to consolidate and conserve the historic castle by using minimum intervention to repair the wall, to prevent loose stones from falling and saving the castle from eventually collapsing.

This last standing wall of the castle dates as far back as 1353.

Known as ‘The Caladh (Callow) Castle’, it was built by William Buide O’Kelly, the same man who built Kilconnell Abbey located three miles from Joe’s farm. The castle has significant history and was used by both the Burke and O’Kelly Clans. Not only does this castle wall act as a boundary wall for the Callanan farm, it is a significant piece of Irish History.

By receiving this grant, it allows us to repair a piece of history and is guaranteed to stay standing for future generations to continue telling the story behind the castle.

The GLAS Traditional Farm Building Grant Scheme is run in partnership with the Department of Agriculture, Food and Marine and only farmers approved in the GLAS Scheme are eligible to apply.

The grant is available for the conservation of traditional farm outbuildings, the grant is also available for other related structures including historic yard surfaces, walls and gates.
Further details and application forms are available on council website at : www.heritagecouncil.ie