Brize Castle

Brize Castle Ruins

Unfortunately, there is little information available on this castle ruin.

Brize Castle or Bree Castle ruins may be viewed on top of a hill between Claremorris & Balla.  Constructed by Gerald Mc Maurice a son of Maurice de Prenderghast: he had been among the Anglo / Norman invasion party of Richard Strongbow during 1169 with the result he was granted lands in counties Mayo, Tipperary, Waterford, Wexford also Wicklow.  It was the main residence of the Prendergast families from the thirteenth century.  The family had two branches known as Mac Muris or Mac Morris i.e. son of Morris.  Another name attributed to them was Mac Garailts or Mac Garretts.  A list written during 1572 re chieftains with their castles in Connaught suggested Bree Castle belonged to Walter Óge Mac Moris of Nebry.  The Clan derived from a Norman invader Maurice de Prendergast who seized control of Mayo.  The family established the Carmelite Abbey in nearby Ballinasmale during 1288.  This site features an image of the ruins [i]

Brize Castle was located near Claremorris.  It was the family residence of the Prendergast’s from the thirteenth century onwards.  The family also were responsible for the Carmelite Abbey of Ballinasmale’s establishment during 1288. [ii]

A Carmelite Friary was founded during the thirteenth century by the Prendergast family. About two miles from the town is Castle Derowil, about three miles distant is Brize Castle, both are square buildings of the ordinary character according to this site. [iii]

Additional Information

These sites have a list of castles or ruins: https://www.geni.com/projects/Historic-Buildings-of-County-Mayo/29699

Lee Johnson lists castles at this site: https://sites.rootsweb.com/~irlkik/ihm/castles/irecastl-Mayo.htm

Castles in Co. Mayo are listed on this site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_castles_in_Ireland#County_Mayo

Images of several castles by Mike Searles may be viewed at his site; https://www.geograph.org.uk/

Footnotes

[i] Brize Castle (https://www.mayo-ireland.ie/en/towns-villages/claremorris/history/brize-castle.html) [Assessed 19th March  2020]

[ii] Claremorris History (https://www.mayo-ireland.ie/en/towns-villages/claremorris/claremorris-history.html) [Assessed 19th March 2020]

[iii] Lewis Topographical Dictionary (http://www.from-ireland.net/lewis-topographical-dictionary/) [Assessed 19th March 2020]