Killary Lodge, County Mayo - 1912

Photo by: Arthur FitzGerald Cochrane

Scan from original glass negative.

• Hi Dominic McGreal,
    Yes, we are related through the McGreal line. My great grandfather (Jimmy’s father) was John Meehan and he served in the RIC. Jimmy’s mother was Mary Joyce.

By Louis Meehan (21/11/2020)
  • Hello Louis Meehan,

I am glad to hear from you. That’s right, we are distant cousins, of course your grandmother Ellen McGreal was married to your grandfather James Meehan. I believe your grandfather James Meehan was a former policeman and he work the barracks in Leenane, Galway. Your grandmother Ellen was a youngest family of McGreal, including my great-grandfather Michael McGreal. I would like to make contact with you about the family history, if you wish. I am looking forward to hearing from you soon.
    Regards
    Dominic McGreal

By Dominic McGreal (09/10/2020)
  • Ellen McGreal was a sister to Michael and daughter of Dominick McGreal. She married James(Jimmy)Meehan in Lennane and died in the old Central Hospital in Galway. She was my grandmother.

By Louis Meehan (13/08/2020)
  • Hello John,

Thanks for reply about the photo.

Also I am very sorry not to reply you sooner. Many thanks for allow me the photo of Killary Lodge.

Regards
    Dominic McGreal

By Dominic McGreal (28/07/2020)
  • Lisa and Dominic – I’m so sorry, I just now saw your messages. Of course you may copy the photo as long as the information I provided is attached. The negative for the image was part of a large collection of images made by Arthur FitzGerald Cochrane that was given to me years ago.

John Rochon, Sarnia, ON Canada.

By John Rochon (08/01/2019)
  • Dominick,
    My name is Lisa (McGreal) Harrison and through research, I know that we are related! I’ve been diving into our family history and would love to share the findings of our legacy. My great-great grandfather is Michael (son and grandson both James J. McGreal). I live outside Chicago.

John Rochon, if this photo does indeed belong to you, may I, too, share? We are having a family reunion next month and this will be such a great addition. Thank you!

By Lisa McGreal Harrison (13/07/2018)
  • Hello John Rochon,
    This is Dominic McGreal, formerly of Thallabawn and now lives in Dublin. I was doing the researched the history of The Killary Lodge Farm. My great- great grandfather Dominick Mc Greal and his son Michael McGreal worked the herdsman at the Killary Lodge farm. I wonder the photo of The Killary Lodge house is belong to you? I would like to ask your permission for the copy of the photo?
    I am looking forward to hear from you soon.

Dominic McGreal. formerly Thallabawn and Dublin