Martin Haverty

Co. Mayo Map
European Union Map 2011 by Silver Spoon
Glasnevin Cemetery Dublin 2012 by Andreas F. Borchert
Co. Mayo, Ireland

Historian / Journalist

This Mayo man was author of the interesting ‘History of Ireland’ also his journalistic reports from his European travels.

Martin Haverty was born in Co. Mayo on 1st December 1809. Following initial education in Mayo he studied at The Irish College in Paris, France. [i]

He was a brother of Joseph Patrick Haverty RHA who was a portrait painter in oils.  [ii]

Journalism

During 1836 Haverty joined the staff of the ‘Freeman’s Journal’ until 1850 in Dublin.  He travelled extensively through Europe in 1851, which he described in several series of contributions to newspapers.  [iii]

Librarian

On his return from Europe Haverty was employed as sub – librarian at King’s Inns, Dublin.  There he devoted himself principally to the preparation of a general index of all books in the library. [iv]

Publications

He produced Wanderings in Spain in 1843  during 1844, 2 volumes.  His The History of Ireland, Ancient & Modern, for the use of school & College etc was published during 1860.  His most famous publication The History of Ireland – with copious Topographical & general Notes 1860 Dublin.  A second enlarged edition was published in 1885. (from ‘Dictionary of National Biography 1885 -1900 volume 25 Haverty  (Martin William Arthur Jobson Archbold)  [v]

This publication The History of Ireland, Ancient and Modern; derived from our native annals…and from all the resources of Irish history available  Haverty Martin 1867 (James Duffy Dublin) [vi]

The demise occurred of Martin Haverty on 18th January 1887: he was interred in Glasnevin Cemetery in Dublin. [vii]

Tribute

As can be seen Haverty is referenced among these illustrious novelists etc. at Mayo’s Carnegie Library at the Courthouse in Castlebar, who invited applications for the establishment of branch libraries in various districts during February 1928.  Libraries announced that recent acquisitions included: Knox’s History of Mayo, McFirbis, Genealogies, Tribes & Customs of  Hy – Fiachrach  a very rare book also commonly called O ‘Dowda’s Country  was edited by John O ‘Donovan with a translation from the Irish & notes Irish Roots Café 1993 , D. J. O ‘Donohue’s Geographical Distribution of Irish Ability.  Another very scarce book with a really admirable completion of Irish biographies; one chapter has a celebration of the County Mayo.  Other issues were received from; Archbishop McHale, Dr. P. Brennan the inventor of the Brennan Torpedo, John Blake Dillon, one of the founders of the Nation , Michael Davitt, founder of the Land League, Sir John Gray, who gave Dublin its magnificent water supply; J. F. Taylor who was one of the intellectual giants of that time & author of a standard life of Owen Roe O ‘Neill, G. H. Moore; T. J. Flannery the notable Gaelic scholar & editor, Martin Haverty, author of the well – known History of Ireland , Matthew Archdeacon the popular novelist, Eaneas Mc Donnell a popular lawyer & politician of the O ‘Connellite period also P. G. Smyth author of Wild Rose of Lough Gill.  Extracts from Travels Through Time  40 years ago.[viii]

Footnotes

[i]  Martin Haverty  (https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Haverty,_Martin_(DNB00)) [Assessed  25th Aug  2019]

[ii] Joseph Patrick Haverty (https://www.libraryireland.com/biography/JosephPatrickHaverty.php) [Assessed  25th Aug 2019]

[iii] Martin Haverty (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Haverty) [Assessed  25th Aug 2019]

[iv] Ibid.

[v] Martin Haverty (https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Haverty,_Martin_(DNB00)) [Assessed  25th Aug 2019]

[vi] Martin Haverty (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Haverty) [Assessed  25th Aug 2019]

[vii] Martin Haverty (https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Haverty,_Martin_(DNB00)) [Assessed  25th Aug 2019

[viii] Mayo News Feb 24th 1993  [assessed 12th September 2019]

Comments about this page

• Just fyi, Martin Haverty bought land in West Limerick in 1853 through the encumbered estate act, becoming a small, very genial landlord. He designed and built Kilbehy House and oratory which are still in perfect condition and inhabited. He lived there while writing his very famous ‘History of Ireland’. It was still in the Haverty family name until early 1900’s when it was sold.

By Anita Hawkes (18/01/2021)
  • I would love to find out more about Haverty road being called after Martin Haverty. Are there any papers relating to same ?

• My source is a transcript of his birth certificate from Roots.ie

By Anita Hawkes (08/03/2020)