Ena Eaton

Soprano / Music Teacher / Church Organist

Author Personal Photo
Fairgreen opposite Miss Eaton's house, Westport
R. C. church Westport
Westport Mall river.

For those who had the good fortune to attend her music studio for music or singing lessons Ena Eaton is remembered with fondness for her interest, kindness also her helpful encouragement for students to reach their full potential.  Likewise as church organist at St. Mary’s Church she encouraged all to give of their best.

Family

Ena Eaton was from Ballyhaunis in Co. Mayo.  She was sister to brothers Malachy, Alex, Bernard, Kathleen also Margaret.  She was niece of Rev. Malachy Eaton, Dean of Maynooth, Rev. Fr. Bernard Eaton, Hollymount, Rev. Fr. Alexander Canon Eaton, President of St. Jarlath’s College, Tuam. She was an aunt of Sr. Therese Kelly, Irish Sisters of St. Louis, Los Angeles.

Soprano

Ena Eaton was an extremely talented soprano who gave soloist performances in numerous musical shows in Westport i.e. ‘The Pirates of Penzance’ during 1937.  She acted as stage manager for The Arcadians Production in The New Cinema Theatre during 1947.

Studio

Ena Eaton’s music studio was located near bridge at Mall beside factory entrance on the Fairgeen.

Organist

Ena Eaton was the resident organist at St. Mary’s Church, Westport for over thirty-six years.

Demise

Ena Eaton demise occurred at her sister Kathleen’s home in Pinewoods, Westport during February 1974.  Her funeral mass was celebrated by her cousin Rev. Fr. Patrick Eaton P. P. Oughtarard, Galway.  A combined choir of St. Mary’s Church, the Men’s choir, the Sacred Heart School also the Convent National School choirs all gave recitals during the service.  She is buried in Ballyhaunis Cemetery.

Tribute

Ena Eaton is referenced in Mc Nally Joe’s The Tear and The Smile (page 134) also his Westport, Memories of Covieland on page 40.

The Connaught Telegraph  3rd June 1944 referenced Ena Eaton on page 4 at the organ with choir at the first holy communion mass at St. Mary’s Church Westport.

As one of those fortunate to have been a student for many years of Ena Eaton also a member of the church choir (as was my mother) she is remembered with sincere affection. (NBC)