Graham Greene

Journalist / Novelist / Playwright

Achill Island, Co. Mayo
Antibes, France.
Vevey Switzerland
Filming at graveside for Documentary Dangerous Edge.

He was one of the foremost authors of the twentieth century.  He was a novelist, short-story author, playwright also journalist.  He explored the ambivalent moral also political issue of the modern world.  He  had an avid interest in the workings or intrigue of international politics & espionage. [i]

Family

Graham Greene’s parents were members of well-known brewers the Greene King family who amongst them included many bankers & statesmen.  His parents were actually first cousins. His mother was a cousin of Robert Lewis Stevenson.  Henry Graham Greene was born into that distinguished family on 2nd October 1904.  He was the fourth child of six children.  His father, Charles Henry Greene was a teacher: he later held the position of headmaster during 1910 of the Berkhamsted School, Headforshire, England.  His mother was Marion Raymond Greene. [ii]

Graham Greene was known as Henry Graham Greene in his youth.  He was born on 2nd October1904 at Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire in England. [iii]

Graham Green’s father was the headmaster of Berkhamsted School at which Greene attended for several years. (Amy Tikkanen ) [iv]

Green studied at Balliol College, Oxford according to this site: https://www.britannica.com/biography/Graham-Greene

Delightful Reading

As a young child he spent several summers with his uncle, Sir William at Harston House.  He described his delight when he found he could read!  ‘It was at Harston I found quite suddenly I could read – the book was ‘Dixon Brett, Detective.’   I didn’t want anyone to know of my discovery, so I read only in secret, in a remote attic, but my mother must have spotted what I was at all the time, for she gave me Ballanlyna’s The Coral Island  for the train journey home…’   He attended as a boarder at Berkhamsted School until age sixteen years when he became a day pupil there.  He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford with a second class degree in history during 1925. [v]

[ii]   Ibid