Nan Monaghan

Entertainer

CCR Castlebar
Site of old Town Hall.
Mall Castlebar

Entertainer / Vocalist

Nan Denning was born in Castlebar during 1934: she was always a singer!  The story of her singing career began as she walked age fourteen years old along Mc Hale Road while she sang in a world of her own!  She was overheard by Tony O’Grady, Manulla: he enquired if Nan would sing in his band that comprised of John Lally (saxophone) Toddy Buckley,  Gerald Ralph (drums), with Tony himself on accordion.

Marriage

Nan was married to Mick Monaghan for over fifty-seven years.  They lived at St. Bridget’s Crescent, Castlebar.  They had one daughter also one son.

Career

Nan’s first gig was at Eclipse Ballroom in Ballyhaunis with her opening number ‘Buttons and Bows.’  She performed in a band called ‘Nan and the Jets’ also with Brose Walsh Band.  From there began a long talented career that brought Nan from dance halls to Castlebar pantomime stage.  Nan stepped in at short notice later when the lead singer was ill to another band where she met Mick Monaghan a drummer.

Song Contest

Nan Monaghan composed ‘My Home Town Castlebar’  for the Castlebar International Song Contest during 1961.

Interests

Nan was involved with several organizations in Castlebar town especially as a presenter on Castlebar Community Radio weekly, CRC – fm (Monday to Wednesday slots)  She was a committee member for the St. Patrick’s Day Parade, in fact on occasions she acted as an adjudicator.  She was described as ‘The Queen of Castlebar without the Crown.’

Pantomime

Nan’s pantomime life began when she joined her sisters, Angela also Irene during the 1960’s on stage.  She was a tireless, committed committee member of Castlebar pantomime committee, whether on collection duties, obtaining sponsorship or adjudicating at auditions. Nan Monaghan looked after all the little children within the ranks of pantomime during rehearsals also at all performances.  She offered encouragement and praise until her reluctant retirement in 2009.  Nan called herself ‘The Elder Lemon’  but to committee, cast &  crew she was always the ‘Queen of Panto.’

Nan is synonymous with pantomime her famous Sit back, relax, enjoy Castlebar’s Production of’ will always resound within the Royal Theatre of Castlebar for all who had the pleasure to have known her.

Demise

Unfortunately Nan’s demise occurred after an illness in Abbey Breaffy Nursing Home Castlebar during 2011.

Was very fortunate to have been a friend of Nan during the happy panto days both in Town Hall also Royal Theatre.  She provided wonderful constructive advice during auditions, rehearsals & actual performances.  She ensured all young cast members overcame their nervousness on the first night of production!  Nan was an extremely kind person, who loved her family, all people especially the young generation of her hometown. (NBC)

Further Information

In The Connacht Telegraph  24th September 2019 by ‘Jaybee’s Corner‘  Nan is referenced as a ‘songwriter, a lady with a wonderful voice & a personality to match.’  (NBC)

Tom Gillispie in The Connacht Telegraph  6th October 2019 (page 32) in his memories of Castlebar Song Contest stated that ‘Fifteen songs qualified for the first Contest, with many local singers performing including sisters Nan Monaghan & Angela Denning.’   Prize winners concert was staged on Thursday night with compare Des Keogh. Guest artists included Nan Monaghan. (NBC)

Tom Gillespie in his article The Country Town  within The Connaught Telegraph  14th April 2020 (page 51) has a photo of Nan singing in the T. F. Hotel during the 1960’s era of bands playing in Mayo. (NBC)

In The Connaught Telegraph 5th May 2020 (page 51) Deidre Kelly mentioned that P. J. Hennelly managed Nan Monaghan & the Jets who played with great success on the ‘relief’ circuit in Mayo. (NBC)

Nan Monaghan was referenced by Johnny Mee in his article Auld Stock  in The Connaught Telegraph 1st September 2020 (page 21)  as ‘Nan was the star of many Pantomimes in Castlebar also a leading dance band vocalist.’  (NBC)

Tom Gillespie in his article The County Town on 10th January 2023 edition of The Connaught Telegraph referenced Nan Monaghan as part of the Resident Band during the 1960’s in The Traveller’s Friend Hotel, Castlebar.