James O' Malley

Portrait Artist

St. Jarlath's College Tuam
Central Park New York
Renvyle Castle, Galway

Portrait Artist

This famous artist exhibited in Dublin. James O ‘Malley also exhibited in New York. He has had paintings within exhibitions in Tuam, Galway, Newport, Westport.

Several pieces of information in this article were sourced from the historian, Dr. Sheila’s Mulloy’s publication O  Malley People and Places .  (NBC[i]

James O’ Malley was born in Newport, Co. Mayo circa 1816.  He was the second son of Patrick who was a farmer & shopkeeper.  [ii]

O ‘Malley had displayed artistic ability as a young child.  He became a pupil of Martin Cregan (1788-1870) the foremost portrait painter of his time. [iii]

Newport Fenians

Head constable Thomas Clarke supplied Dublin Castle on 20th February 1866 with a list of twenty-five suspected Fenians in the West Mayo locality & James O ‘Malley was included. Perhaps it explained his move to Galway also his failure to exhibit during that period at The Royal Hibernian Academy.  [iv]

Galway

During the years 1867-1879 O’Malley lived at an address in Cross Street in Galway. [v]

O ‘Malley spent from 1884-1887 in Galway. [vi]

New York

James O’ Malley lived for a time in New York.  During 1951 he exhibited ‘Tear of Sorrow’ at the American Art Union.  That same year he exhibited ‘Napoleon’  & ‘Nativity’  at the same venue.  [vii]

Career

In 1853 he engraved a sketch of Archbishop Hughes.  He produced a successful living with painting portraits of religious subjects.  Included were portraits of Bishop McEvilly also Bishop Carr of Melbourne. [viii]

Various Art

A deeply spiritual portrait of ‘Fr. Tom Burke’  a famous preacher was hung in the Dominican Priory in Galway.  Also within the priory was a portrait of ‘Fr. Folan with a Claddagh Boy.’   Dr. Sheila Mulloy stated that it is possibly the nearest ‘genre’ painting located.  [ix]

Within O ‘Malley’s native town Newport there is a ‘Sacred Heart’  portrait within the Catholic Church sacristy with an ‘Assumption’ also a ‘Good Shepherd’  hung either side of the main door.  [x]

Remaining Painting

The portrait of ‘Archbishop Mac Hale’  was painted in 1868.  It had been hung in the Presentation Convent, Tuam, Galway but is the only remaining painting of that era now available.  [xi]

Loss

Neither his portraits that were located in the Pro-Cathedral, Galway nor in the Westport Parish Church during Strickland’s time are no longer available.  [xii]

Exhibitions

O’Malley exhibited during 1840 in the Royal Hibernian Academy.  His most famous works were ‘Connemara Wedding’  also ‘The Tooth Drawer’  in 1842.  He exhibited during 1845 ‘The Claddagh Musician.’   Later from 1875-1882 he exhibited at the Royal Hibernian Academy: among his art was a portrait of ‘Charles Blake Forester,’  the historian in 1881, another work was ‘The Galway Piper’  during 1882. [xiii]

Sister

James O ‘Malley left Galway during 1879.  He lived with his sister Mrs. Nelson for a few years until he again returned to Galway in 1884. [xiv]

O’Malley retired to live with his sister at Derrinlagart cottage, Newport. [xv]

Demise

James O ‘Malley’s demise occurred suddenly during 1888 at his sister’s home in Derrinlagart Cottage, Newport.  [xvi]

James O ‘Malley’s demise occurred suddenly of heart disease on 16th October 1888.[xvii]

Quote

James O ‘Malley’s quote ‘Every stone has a beauty for me’  is truly inspirational. [xviii]

Tribute

Strickland 1913 referenced James O ‘Malley’s portrait of ‘Archbishop Mac Hale’  that had hung in St. Jarlath’s College also the Presentation Convent, Tuam in his Dictionary of Irish Artists.   Strickland described him as a ‘of a mild modest and retiring disposition, living alone and making but few friends; upright and sincere, and devoted to his art.  [xix]

[i]  O ‘Malley People and Places 1998

[ii]  Ibid