Edward Delaney (R.H.A.)

Sculptor

Famine Memorial
Eve with Apple
Edward Delaney plaque

Sculptor

This talented sculptor changed style various times during his career with sculptures in bronze, steel, lithographs etc.  He exhibited worldwide.  He was awarded the title of ‘Mayo Man of the Year’ during 1965.

Edward Delaney was born on 1st August 1930 (registered as Edmund Vincent Delaney) at Farmhill, Claremorris, Co. Mayo, seventh among nine children of Patrick Delaney (d. 1955) a small farmer who also tended to beehives & a wood mill on Lord Oranmore’s Estate also Browne & Catherine ‘Kate‘ Delaney (née Brannick d. 1980(Larry White 21st September 2016)  [i]

Edward Delaney was born on 1st August 1930 in Claremorris, Co. Mayo.  His father was a woodcutter on Lord Oranmore & Brown Estates.  He grew up at Farmhill, Crossboyne.  By his own account his forefathers the ‘De Laniers’  were French stonemasons who immigrated to Co. Mayo during the mid-nineteenth century.  He recalled growing up ‘Surrounded by stone fireplaces made by my grandfather.’   [ii]

Families

Delaney married Nancy O’Brien from Cootehill, Co. Cavan, during 1961, they lived in Dunlaoghaire Co. Dublin.  They had four sons also one daughter.  Following that marriage break up, he moved to Carroroe in Co. Galway.  There he met partner Dr. Anne Gillen with whom he had another daughter & son. [iii]

During the mid-1980’s Edward Delaney relocated from Dublin to Connemara where he began a new phase of his life. [iv]