Katherine Tynan Hinkson

Portrait Katharine Tynan Hinkson
Borough of Merton London 2011 by Nilfanion
Grave Katharine Tynan Hinkson Plot No. 2543NE. Kensal Green London
Claremorris, Co. Mayo, Ireland

Novelist / Poet / Journalist / Nationalist

This prolific writer’s career spanned most of the later nineteenth century with continuation into the first quarter of the twentieth century.

Katharine Tynan was born on 23rd January 1861 at Whitehall, Dublin: the family later moved to Clondalkin South Dublin.  She was daughter of Andrew Cullen Tynan & Mother Elizabeth Reilly Tynan.  She had eleven siblings.  She was educated for six years at the Dominican Convent of St. Catherine of Sienna up to age fourteen.  Katharine suffered severe eye ulcers as a young child that were somewhat a trial in later years, but she did not let it hinder her trojan workload! [i]

This site details her eye troubles also her lifestyle etc.  She adored her elder sister Mary but unfortunately Mary passed away during Katharine’s illness.  She also stated that: ‘My father was the big beneficent fairy godfather of my very little days.  My Mother was a large, placid, fair woman, who became an invalid at an early age & influenced my life scarcely at all.’  [ii]

Friendships

Several of her early friendships included Dora Sigerson, Frances Wynne, Christina Rossetti, Sarah Atkinson, Francis Ledwidge etc.  During 1886 she befriended Gerard Manley Hopkins.  In June 1885 she met W. B. Yeats.  She declined his proposal of marriage. [iii]

Footnotes

[i]Katherine Tynan (http://ricorso.net/rx/az-data/authors/t/Tynan_K/life.htm) [assessed 11th May 2020]

[ii] Tynan Katharine (https://www.encyclopedia.com/women/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/tynan-katharine-1861-1931) [assessed 11th May 2020]

[iii] Katherine Tynan (http://ricorso.net/rx/az-data/authors/t/Tynan_K/life.htm) [assessed 11th May 2020]