Etta Brennan

Soprano

Formally Hugh Staunton's James St.
Shop Street Westport

Singer / Clerk

This polite friendly lady was a frequent soloist at Westport Dramatic Society’s productions.

Etta was born to parents John & Mary Brennan in Westport, Co. Mayo.  Her parents owned Brennan’s Public House & Glass, China & Wholesale Premises on the corner of the Octagon & Shop Street.  She lived at the family home with her brother Walter.  She moved during her later years to Plougastel Court on Distillary Road where she was an active & valued popular member of their Committee. (Joe Mc Nally)

Career

Etta Brennan was employed as bookkeeper at Hugh Staunton Wholesale premises, James Street until its closure.  She then continued her career as head bookkeeper at Mess. J. F. O’Malley & Sons Wholesale business on Bridge Street until her retirement.

Interests

She was a committed member of the Westport Girl Guides, on the occasion of a garden party she was presented to All-Ireland Cardinal Mac Rory.  Etta Brennan was a founder member of the Westport Presidium of the Legion of Mary.

Soprano

She was highly recognized for her beautiful soprano voice.  Etta was very involved in the Westport Musical Society’s performances of ‘The Pirates of Penzance’ during 1937 then in the following year ‘The Mikado.’   Etta Brennan also performed in ‘Trial by Jury’  at a gala garden fete & bazaar in Westport to a very appreciative audience.

Demise

Etta Brennan’s demise occurred following a long illness at the Sacred Heart Hospital, Castlebar.  She is buried in Aughavale cemetery, Westport.

Etta was the last surviving member of her family in Westport.

Etta is remembered for her kindness as a relative of our family.  Also when we visited  the office in Hugh Staunton’s of James’s Street where she carried out her duties with diligence yet had time to engage with everyone. (NBC)

Westport Memories of Covieland   2003