Cesca Trench / Sadhbh Trinseach

Malvern Boarding College
Howth Lighthouse, Co. Dublin
Co. Mayo Map
Achill Island

Artist / Nationalist / Cumman na mBan

A love of Ireland, its language, culture, arts, politics ensured this Englishwoman a place in Ireland’s historical lore.

Francesca Georgina Chenevix Trench was born in the vicarage of St. John the Baptist Church, Tuebrook, Liverpool in England on 3rd February 1891.  One grandfather was the Archbishop of Dublin Richard Chenevix Trench.  She had siblings, Margaret, Arthur, Charles Reginald & Herbert.  She spent her childhood at ‘The Vicarage‘ in Kent.  Her mother was a Unionist, her uncle Henry Butcher was a Unionist M P for Cambridge.  Cesca Trench attended a boarding school at Malvern from 1906 for two years.  She lived in Folkstone from 1808 to 1913. (Tom Gillespie 5th January 2021 page 23) [i]

Francesca Georgina Chenevix Trench (Trinseach, Sadhbh), artist / cultural – political activist was born in Liverpool, Britain on 3rd February 1892.  She was the fourth child of Francis Chenevix Trench (with a sister plus three brothers); curate of St. John the Baptist Church.  Her mother was Isabella Catherine.  She was granddaughter of Richard Chenevix Trench.  Following the demise of  Rev. Trench during 1900 the family were cared for by family members in Britain, Ireland also in Switzerland where Trench attended her first schools.  Her mother encouraged her children to regard themselves as Irish though she remained strongly Unionist.  During the early 1900’s the family’s abode was at Folkstone in Kent.  (Patrick Maume) [ii]

The birth occurred of Francesca Georgina Chenevix Trench at Liverpool, Merseyside. England. U. K. on 3rd February 1891.[iii]

[i] ‘The Connaught Telegraph’

[ii] Trench Cesca (https://dib.cambridge.org/viewReadPage.do?articleId=a9809) [assessed 10th January 2021]

[iii] James Joyce (https://www.cambridge.org/core/books/james-joyce-in-context/AD48A2EBDC5C35F7DFD25F50A1885893) [assessed 12th January 2021]