Patrick Shanley

James Street from Bridge

James Street from Octogan

Plaque on Bridge James Street.

Linguist / Author / Historian

Noelene Beckett Crowe M.G.G.

This accomplished linguist, historian and author spent over forty years as a Solicitor. He travelled worldwide that added to his enjoyment of various languages.

He was born in Westport, Co. Mayo. He received his early education at the Christian Brothers School, Castlebar Street in the town prior to furthering his education at St. Vincent’s College Dublin. His final education was at National University, Dublin.

Career

Patrick Shanley qualified as a solicitor in 1936, initially he worked in Dublin in partnership with William Walsh. He returned to Westport during 1947 when he established a practice, Patrick Shanley and Sons Ltd on James Street, where he practiced for many years.

Linguist/Traveller

Patrick Shanley had an interest in languages. He was fluent in German and Russian. He perused editions of these newspapers weekly then passed them on to other interested parties. He travelled extensively even on the Trans–Siberian Express. These trips to various countries added greatly to his enjoyment of using his linguist talents. Patrick Shanley was a noted historian throughout his life.

Voluntary Activities

Fine Gael was very close to Patrick Shanley’s heart, he was a tireless worker at local level. He was selected to the board of Mayo Vocational Committee. He was a committee member of the Holy Trinity Church Westport Restoration Fund.

Patrick Shanley was a politician in the old sense of the word. He was an historian, a linguist but above all a lawyer. He died in Westport and is buried at Aughavale.

Patrick's Published Articles

Patrick Shanley published many articles to the Westport Historical Journals Cathair na Mart from 1987 to. 1997 (Listed below)

Extradition, a Political and Historical Parallel. Patrick Shanley.  Cathair Na Mart. Vol. 7. No.1. 1987.

An Unknown Chapter in History: Fethard-on-Sea. Patrick Shanley.  Cathair Na Mart. Vol. 10. No.1. 1990.

Two Poems from Russia. Patrick Shanley.   Cathair Na Mart. Vol. 10. No.1. 1990.

Evening Sun. (Translation from the Russian). Patrick J. Shanley.   Cathair Na Mart. Vol. 12. No.1. 1992.

A Question of Brahms - A Legend. Patrick Shanley. Cathair Na Mart. No. 13. 1993.

Rocamadour; a Place of the Heart. Patrick Shanley  Cathair Na Mart. No. 14. 1994.

An Unusual Experience. Patrick Shanley  Cathair Na Mart. No. 15. 1995.

The Story Told by S. Patrick Shanley. Cathair Na Mart. No. 16. 1996.

The Story Told By a Russian Priest. Patrick Shanley. Cathair Na Mart. No. 17. 1997.

Have many memories of Paddy as he visited my Father with his foreign newspapers that also included long conversations. He always had time to converse!