Rev. Fr. Patrick Joseph Coyne

Loco160 Claremorris 2011 D464-Darran Hall
New York Montage
Belmonte De San Jose
Cloonrane, Ballindine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.

Teacher / Missionary

During his many studies he was awarded a B.A in Latin also Irish from U.C.D. prior to his mission to parishioners in Africa and America.

Patrick Joseph was born on 21st February 1931 in Cloonrane, Ballindine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.

Education

Patrick Joseph Coyne studied his national school education in Mayo. He entered Blackrock College junior scholasticate from 1944 to 1947 for secondary studies.

Novitiate

He attended the novitiate in Kilshane, Co. Tipperary.  Patrick Joseph Coyne made his first profession  on September 8th, 1950.

Further Studies

At the time he studied & was awarded a B.A. in both Latin also Irish during 1953 from U. C. D. The following year he attained an H. Dip. in education.  He perfected at Willow Park during the years 1953 – 1954.  From 1954 to 1956 he studied philosophy at Kimmage Manor followed by theology from 1956 to 1960.

Ordination

Patrick Joseph Coyne was ordained on 12th July 1959.  He professed his consecration to the Apostolate on 29th July 1960.

Africa

Rev. Fr. Coyne’s first appointment was to Keyna in Africa.  For the first ten years he taught at the Teacher Training College at Kilmambogo.  The following ten years were spent at Githunguri Secondary School.

Bookshop

He worked in the catholic bookshop in Nairobi for two years from 1974.

Nairobi

During 1976 to 1977 he served as Bursar at St. Mary’s College in Nairobi

U. S. A.

Fr. Coyne was appointed to the United States during 1978.  He worked in the parishes of Belmont, San Jose, Bakerfield, also Los Altos in California until 1989.  He was also appointed Director of fund raising.

Bursar

Fr. Coyne served as Bursar of the San Francisco Regional Community from 1997.