His Lordship Most Rev. Thomas Hughes D. D.

St. Patrick's College Maynooth
Nigeria Regions Map
Map of Ondo State Nigeria

Bishop

Bishop Hughes spent years of study in Ireland prior to his work with the African missions.

Thomas Hughes was a native of Hollymount, Co. Mayo, he was born on 1st February 1891.  He began his initial education at Hollymount National School, Ballinrobe. (1954 Page 139) [i]

R. I. C.

He joined the Royal Irish Constabulary. He was involved in Listowel mutiny where he refused orders to kill suspects following their surrender, he later decided to leave the Constabulary. He was described in a later witness statement as ‘a gentle and brilliant six foot athlete.’  [ii]

Education

His decision to become a priest with the Society of African Missions meant further studies at Sacred Heart College, Ballinafad, Co. Mayo, St. Nathy’s College, Ballaghadereen Co. Roscommon; he studied philosophy at Kilgolgan, Co Galway. [iii]

Also he studied at St. Patrick’s Seminary Maynooth. [iv]

Theological Formation

His studies continued for three years at St. Joseph’s Seminary, Blackrock Road, Cork.  He completed his theological formation at Dromantine House Co. Down.[v]

Ordination

Thomas Hughes’s ordination as a priest occurred on 16th June 1927 at St Colman’s Cathedral, Newry, Co Down by Bishop Mulhern. [vi]

Bishop

Fr. Hughes was consecrated Bishop of Nepte on 9th June 1943.  On 18th April 1950 he was appointed Bishop of Ondo Nigeria, West Africa. [vii]

He  later joined the staff of St. Gregory’s College in Lagos, Nigeria he also served in the Archdiocese of Kaduna in Northern Nigeria.  During 1934 the prefecture was divided in two with Kaduna under Monsignor Thomas Hughes & Jos under Monsignor William Lumley. [viii]

New Post

Following that year Monsignor Hughes became Vicar Apostolic of Ondo-Llorin.  [ix]

Later Life

Bishop Hughes suffered from heart problems that caused his resignation as Bishop.[x]

Demise

His Lordship Most Rev. Thomas Hughes’s demise occurred in Cork during 1957.  He is interred in St. Joseph’s Wilton Cemetery, Co. Cork. [xi]

[i] Mayo Men’s Association, New York Journal

[iv] Mayo Men’s Association, New York Journal