Right Rev. Monsignor Michael Tobin

Newport Co Mayo - Viaduct
Carna Beaches by R. Corral
Mile Stone Mountbellew
Newport, Co. Mayo

Chaplin / Catechetical Advisor

This gentle priest is remembered for his smile also his extreme kindness to young children as they undertook their Catechism Examinations in national schools within Mayo. (10th October 2007)

Michael Tobin was born In Newport, Co. Mayo. His parents were Michael & Bridget. (10th October 2007)

He had siblings Margaret & Lil. His parents were  Michael Tobin from Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow & Brigid (Bea) (nee Malone) from Westport. (Family information NBC)

Michael Tobin’s ordination occurred on 20th June 1948. (10th October 2007)

Errew

He was appointed Chaplin at the Franciscan Monastery in Errew from 1948-1958. (10th October 2007)

Westport

He was appointed C. C. in Westport from 1958-1968. (10th October 2007)

Castlebar

Fr. Tobin was the religious teacher in Vocational School Castlebar. He was appointed curate at Castlebar parish from 1968-1978. (10th October 2007)

Galway

He was sent to Cill Chiarnan in Carna where he spent ten years.  From 1958 – 1968 he was Catechetical Advisor.  He was transferred as CC to Mountbellew during 1978 to 1982.  He served  in Mountbellow / Moylough Parishes from 1982-1988. (10th October 2007)

Religious Doctrine Examiner

As a school examiner of religious doctrine Monsignor Tobin was wonderful in putting young children at ease with his gentle smile.  He assisted them occasionally with prompts. (10th October 2007)

Appointments

During 1993 Fr. Tobin was appointed a Canon of the Cathedral Chapter.  A further position was as Chaplin to His Holiness from 1995. (10th October 2007)

Monsignor Michael Tobin retired from active ministry during 1998. (10th October 2007)

He was cared for by his sisters during his later years of ill-health at Mountbellew. (Family information)

Demise

Monsignor Michael Tobin’s (retired Parish Priest of Mountbellew, Moylough) demise occurred on September 20, 2007.  His Concelebrated Mass was held on 22nd September at St. Mary’s Church, Mountbellew.  He is interred within the Church Grounds. (10th October 2007): https://www.mayonews.ie/obituaries/2568-rt-rev-monsignor-michael-tobin

Monsignor Michael Tobin’s demise notice is featured at this site: https://rip.ie/death-notice/monsignor-michael-tobin-retired-parish-priest-mountbellew-galway/27619

Legacy

Mountbellew Parish honoured Monsignor Tobin on 6th November 2016 with a legacy dinner: https://www.facebook.com/events/1828524200692271/

The Monsignor Michael Tobin Award pictured with a recipient (no date): http://photos.galwaynews.ie/aetopia/WebObjects/CTShop.woa/4/wa/p?cl

Mons. Michael Tobin was referenced in the St. Patrick’s Church Newport edition of 1918-2018 A Celebration of Burrishoole Parish  (page 187)  Edited by Christy Loftus (Multi Packaging Solutions Westport)

On a personal note have fond memories of all encounters in Westport with Mons. Tobin.  Discovered while researching that this wonderful man was a cousin of my father’s.  Had often met him while he served in Westport parish. (NBC)