Right Rev. Monsignor Michael Tobin

Newport Co Mayo - Viaduct
Carna Beaches by R. Corral
Mile Stone Mountbellew
Newport, Co. Mayo

Chaplin / Catechetical Advisor

This gentle priest is remembered for his smile plus his kindness to young children as they undertook their Catechism examinations in National schools in Mayo.

Michael Tobin was born In Newport, Co. Mayo. His parents were Michael and Bridget.

Ministry

Fr. Michael was ordained on June 20 1948.  He was sent to Cill Chiarnan in Carna where he spent ten years.  From 1958 – 1968 he was Catechetical Advisor.  Fr. Tobin was the religious teacher in Vocational School Castlebar.  He acted as Chaplin at the Franciscan Monastery in Errew plus assistant curate at Castlebar Parish from 1968 – 1978.  He was transferred as CC to Mountbellew during 1978 to 1982 followed by Mountbellow / Moylough Parishes from 1982 – 1988.  As a school Examiner of Religious Doctrine Monsignor Tobin was wonderful in putting young children at ease with his gentle smile plus occasionally assisting them with prompts.  [i]

Appointments

During 1993 Fr. Tobin’s next appointment was as Canon of the Cathedral Chapter.  A further position was as Chaplin to His Holiness from 1995 to his retirement during 1998. [ii]

The death of Monsignor Michael Tobin, retired Parish Priest of Mountbellew, Moylough took place on September 20, 2007.  His funeral Mass was held on September 22nd at St. Mary’s Church, Mountbellew.  He is interred within the church grounds. [iii]

Legacy

Mountbellew Parish has honoured Monsignor Tobin with a Legacy Dinner [iv]  plus the Monsignor Michael Tobin Award. [v]

On a personal note have fond memories of all encounters in Westport with Mons. Tobin.