Bro. Alban (Patrick) Crean

Administrative Map of Ireland
Gambia Regions Map 2009 by Peter Fitzgerald
Dakar Senegal - Panorama 20017 by Inisogan
Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Spiritan Brother

This Mayo man’s life was cut short due to illness,  though he had the opportunity to travel abroad to minister.

Patrick Crean was born on February 14th,1845 in St Colman’s, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.  He received his early education at the local national school.

Co. Dublin

Patrick Crean joined the Brotherhood at Blackrock on July 6th, 1863.  He served for some months at the new community at Rockwell College.  He was admitted to the preliminary Novitiate at Blackrock College on December 8th of the following year.

Mission

Patrick Crean was sent to the general Novitiate in Chevilly in France during November 1866.  (He had hoped that when he would be professed: he could travel with Fr William Power to Chandernagor in India.) However, he was requested to return to Ireland prior to his profession where Père Leman allowed him to stay at Blackrock.  Later it was recommended that Patrick Crean be sent to The Gambia as assistant to Bro Florentin Mathews.  He settled in, adjusted to the environment then proved quite successful at the mission school.

Unfortunately, he took ill then was sent to Dakar in Senegal, West Africa to recuperate before his return to Europe.  At Dakar his health deteriorated: as he lay on his death bed, he made a request to be allowed to make his profession as he wished to be closely associated in heaven with Fr Libermann plus the priests and brothers who had previously died in Africa.

His requested was accepted: he was professed on October 18th, 1867.  The following day Bro Alban Crean’s demise occurred.

Source