Bishop Patrick Anthony Ludden

Aerial view Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception Albany N Y C
Saracuse N Y C downtown
Castlebar, Co. Mayo

Bishop of Saracuse N. Y. C.

This prominent religious leader was born on February 6th, 1836 near Castlebar, Co. Mayo, the eldest of eight siblings. Three of his sisters entered the convents of Sisters of Charity.

Education

He received his education at Breaffy National School, St. John Beirn’s Academy, Castlebar, Co. Mayo, St. Jarlath’s College, Tuam, Co. Galway plus in America at the Grand Séminaire du Montreal, Canada.

Priestly Career

He was ordained on May 21st, 1864 at the Grand Séminaire du Montreal for the Diocese of Albany. Hs first Appointment was as Secretary to Bishop Mc Closky plus Rector of the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Albany in New York City.

Bishop

He was Rector of St. Peter’s Church Troy N Y C for seven years followed by Consecration as First Bishop of Syracuse, NY Con May 1st, 1887

He died on August 6th 1912.

Legacy

An Altar was donated by him to the Church of Our Lady of the Rosary, Castlebar, Co. Mayo.

He considered his crowning work to have been the completion and Consecration of the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception in Albany, New York on September 25th, 1910 that had cost more than 250,000 dollars.  [i]

Source

Mayo Men’s Association, New York Journal, Diamond Jubilee Edition 1954