Rev. Fr. John E. Stephens

Map Baronies of Mayo
Old Church Aughagower, Co. Mayo
Oratory Croagh Patrick, Co. Mayo
Gurtaputane, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Missionary / Church Founder

A short time in Australia also various positions within Ireland coloured this Mayo priest’s vocation.

John E. Stephens was born on 6th January 1839 in Gurtapuntane, near Claremorris, Co. Mayo. His brother James was a curate in the Tuam diocese.

Employment

Following his national school education he worked in O’Connor’s business in Swinford.

Advice

A close confident of Père Leman, Bro. Jerome Ryan OSF offered John Stephens advice re a vocation.

Education

John Stephens entered the juniorate at Blackrock College in Co. Dublin to continue his education at secondary level stage. While there he won prizes for ‘Diligence, Greek and Hebrew.’  He acted as prefect from 1866-1867.

France

John Stephens studied for the priesthood in Langonnet, France.

John Stephens was ordained during 1871.

Blackrock

Fr. John Stephens was appointed to Blackrock, Co. Dublin.

Request

At the end of one year in Blackrock Fr. Stephens requested a transfer to act as curate in his native Tuam diocese.

Mayo

With his successful transfer Fr. Stephens served at the parishes of Castlebar, Aughagower also Monivea.

Croagh Patrick Oratory

His spectacular achievement was the construction during 1882 of the first oratory erected at that era on the top of Croagh Patrick in Murrisk, Co. Mayo with the assistance of a former member of the society Fr. Michael Clarke (later a parish priest in Dublin)

Conflict

A supporter of the Irish Land League Fr. Stephens was also close friend of Archbishop John McHale.  Unfortunately neither of these qualifications endeared him to McHale’s successor, Archbishop Mc Evilly.  In fact Fr. Stephens found himself without a post.

Australia

Circa 1886 his former fellow curate at Aughagower in Mayo Fr. Thomas Carr (by then Bishop of Galway) asked him to come as his secretary in Melbourne where he had been transferred as Archbishop.  With this new mission during 1888 Fr. Stephens requested permission to rejoin the congregation at Ballarat, Australia.  (congregation withdrew from Australia in 1892)

Bursar

On his return to Ireland Fr. Stephens was appointed bursar at St Mary’s, Rathmines.

Director

During 1893 Fr. Stephens was transferred to Rockwell College where he acted as director of the juniorate in the absence of Fr Louis Demaison (who had been seconded to other duties for a time)  When Fr. James Cotter in 1894 resigned the presidency:  Rev. Fr. Stephens was called on to assume the post, he agreed but with one condition that he would accept for a one-year term only.

Chapel

His next appointment was as bursar under Fr. N . J. Brennan: they both supervised the construction of the chapel also other improvements in the College Plant.  The chapel was dedicated to the national apostle with a statue of St Patrick prominently displayed on the front gable.  Rev. Fr. Stephens retired as bursar during 1898.

St. Mary’s

Rev. Fr. John Stephens transferred to St Mary’s Rathmines where he acted as assistant bursar till 1903.

He retired to his Alma Mater at Blackrock for his final years.

Demise

Rev. Fr. Stephens’s demise occurred  on 5th October 1916.  He was aged seventy-seven years. He is interred at Deansgrange, South Co. Dublin.

Tribute

From History of the Archdiocese of Tuam (vol 11: Croagh Patrick Hughes Harry) Dean D’ Alton wrote of Fr. Stephens: ‘and everywhere left the impress of his energy and zeal. With remarkable organisation he filled schools hitherto unfilled, established even in country districts flourishing sodalities, and the little church in Monivea, decorated and improved, was a lasting monument to his memory.’

• Am delighted Beth that you discovered this article re your 3times great uncle.
    It is important that people are recognized for their contribution to their lives achievements.

Perhaps you may have further information to add to his post?

By Noelene Beckett Crowe (27/02/2024)
  • Father Is in Stephens is my 3times great uncle. I am very proud to read about his accomplishments.

By Beth A Green (17/02/2024)