Rev. Fr. Patrick J. Cunnane

Ballinrobe Priory Nave West by Andreas F. Borchert

He attended the Christian Brothers School in the town for his national school education. [ii]

His secondary education was received at All Hallows College Dublin.  [iii]

He was ordained on  20th January 1915 by special dispensation at the age of twenty-two years. [iv]

Parish Duties

He was appointed to the American Missions. Fr. Cunnane was appointed assistant curate at the following churches in Brooklyn; St. Michael’s in September 1915, St. Catherine of Alexander in April 1922, St. Theresa’s January 1924.  During March 1928 he was transferred back to St. Catherine of Alexander Church.  He acted as Chaplain to the Mayo Men’s Association also Mayo Ladies P & B. [v]

Foundation of Church

He founded the parish of Christ the King at Springfield Gardens in March 1933.  Fr. Cunnane remained there until 1944.  He was then was appointed as pastor to St. Catherine of Genoa.  This was followed by an appointment during 1948 as pastor at St. Anthony’s at 870 Manhattan Ave. [vi]

Demise

Fr. Cunnane’s demise occurred following a long illness on 27th August.  He was aged sixty-one years.  He was survived by his brother Very Rev. Canon William also sister Mrs. Christine Hynes in Ireland.  [vii]

His funeral mass was led by his brother Very Rev. Canon William Cunnane of Kilfenora, Co. Clare.  Eulogy was delivered by Very Rev. Peter E. Kelleher of Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church in Astoria.  The large attendance included over one hundred priests’ also several religious personal. [viii]

Rev. Cunnane’s internment took place to the Holy Cross Church in Brooklyn (plot St. Catherine Range H, grave 221, memorial 158944808)  His obituary was published in the Brooklyn Daily Eagle on Friday 28th August 1953 page 9. [ix]

[i] Mayo Men’s Association, New York Journal  Diamond Jubilee Edition 1954

[v] Ibid