Most Rev. John Fergus D.D.

Louisburgh, Co. Mayo

Bishop

From an early age this man was a keen enthusiast of the Irish Language Revival

John Fergus was born on December 23rd 1895 in Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.[i]

John Fergus was born on 23rd December 1895: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Fergus_(bishop)

Education

He was educated at the local national school prior to his admittance  to St. Joseph’s College, Tuam, Co. Galway. [ii]

Further Studies

Following his ordination Fr. Fergus studied at Dunboyne where he obtained baccalaureate in divinity. [iii]

Ministry

John Fergus was ordained a priest on June 20th 1920.  He was assigned as curate to Glenamaddy for three years.  He became an administrator in Westport during 1943 where he served until 1944 when he was transferred to Ballinrobe as P. P. [iv]

He was ordained during 1920. His Ministry began as a Curate at Glenamaddy. He was Parish Priest at Ballinrobe until his consecration as Bishop. [v]

Secretary

Rev. Fergus was appointed secretary to the Archbishop of Tuam. [vi]

Fr. Fergus acted as secretary to Archbishop Bishop Thomas Gilmartin: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Fergus_(bishop)

Consecration

Fr. Fergus was appointed Bishop of Achonry on 15th February 1947 with his consecration as Bishop performed on 4th May 1947.  He attended all four sessions of the Second Vatican Council.  He retired from the position on 17th March 1976.  Bishop Emiritus Fergus died on 24th March 1989. [vii]

Fr. Fergus was appointed Bishop of Achonry on 15th February 1947 with his consecration as Bishop performed on 4th May 1947.   He retired from the position on 17th March 1976. [viii]

He served as Bishop of Achonry from 1947 to 1976: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Fergus_(bishop)

Vatican Council

He attended all four sessions of the Second Vatican Council. [ix]

The demise of Bishop Emiritus Fergus occurred  on 24th March 1989. [x]

Bishop Fergus’s demise occurred on 24th March 1989: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Fergus_(bishop)

Further Information

Bishop Fergus is referenced on this site:https://www.irishtimes.com/life-and-style/people/the-priest-began-to-face-us-during-mass-which-was-now-in-english-1.548727

These publications reference Bishop Fergus:

Fryde, E. B. Greenway, D. E.; Porter, S.  Roy, I. 1986 Handbook of British Chronology  (3rd ed). (University Press Cambridge) (page 413), Swords, L  2005 A Dominant Church: The Diocese of Achonry, 1818-1960   (Columba Press Dublin): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Fergus_(bishop)

[i]  Mayo Men’s Association Diamond Jubilee 1954

[vi] Mayo Men’s Association Diamond Jubilee 1954