Rev. Fr Seán Francis Byron

Ballina Library
California Bay Area Map
Ballina, Co. Mayo

Provincial Superior

This priest served in California, Canada plus in Biafra during its Famine.

Séan Francis Byron was born in Ballina, Co. Mayo on January 29th1930.  Following studies at the local national school, he studied for a two-year Commerce course prior to being employed in office work for another two years.

Further studies

Séan Byron entered the Juniorate at Blackrock during 1949.  He entered the novitiate in Kilshane, Co. Tipperary during 1951.  Following his Profession, he studied in Kimmage also UCD where he secured an Honours BA in 1955.  He prefected at Blackrock from 1955-57 plus he attained an H.Dip.in Education during 1957.  He studied Theology at Kimmage.

Foreign Ministry

Fr. Byron’s Ordination occurred during 1960.  He was appointed the following year to Onitsha where he taught in Abbot College in Ahiala, while also serving as Vice-principal for three years.  He taught at All Hallows Junior Seminary in Onitsha for three years plus for a brief period in St Michael’s secondary school, Nimo, Awka.  During 1967 he went to California for a two years course in counselling while also engaged in pastoral ministry.  He then returned to the Onitsha archdiocese during Biafra War.  He was stationed at Nnewi where as pastor he provided relief for the starving population.  Three months after the war had ended, he was deported from Nigeria during March 1970.

Ireland

For five years Fr. Byron lectured at the Mount Oliver Centre in Dundalk also at Kimmage Manor.

Canada

He was transferred to the Province of Trans-Canada during 1971 where he served as University chaplain in Hamilton, Ontario. He later managed Laval House in Toronto.  He served as Provincial Superior of Trans-Canada from 1990 to 1993.

Africa

Fr. Byron was invited back to Nigeria in 1984 to preach the annual retreat for the members of the Congregation and during the month he spent there he had the consolation of finding that the Nigerian people had the fondest memories of the Irish missionaries who had worked in their midst.

The demise of Fr. Byron aged sixty – seven occurred on June 15th, 1997 following surgery.

Source