Rev. Fr. John Mc Greal

Railway Walk on former line to Westport Quay
Mayo Abbey Church Co. Mayo
Westport Quay Old Boathouse

P. P. Mayo Abbey

This Westport priest served at Mayo Abbey parish for a decade also on the Aran Islands.

Family

Fr. John Mc Greal’s ancestors arrived in Westport from Ulster as linen workers during the 1700’s.  The stone tablet on gable wall of small chapel across from Aughavale Cemetery says ‘In loving memory of Patrick McGreal Newforest Carnalurgan Husband of Anne, Father of Dr. Patrick, John, Catherine, Domnick and Michael. He died in 1799 age 47 years.’   Patrick was the Patriarch of the Mc Greal Family. Patrick’s son John was herd’s man for Lord Sligo of Westport Demesne.

Fr. John’s grandparents were John Mc Greal also Mary nee Horan, his father was Domnick &  mother Mary nee Sheridan.  His siblings were Patrick of Carnalurgan, Bridget (Lavelle), also Katie & Barbara of the Octogan & Margaret (Keating) who lived on Altamount St.  John’s sister Bridget was in fact our paternal great grandmother.  Fr. John was a cousin of the Mc Greal family of Carrabawn also the Beckett families of Davitt’s Terrace, Westport.  On the night of the 1901 Census our grandmother, Catherine Beckett neé Lavelle then a young woman was recorded as a visitor to her uncle’s home at Mayo Abbey. [i]

Pastoral Duties

Newspaper reports portray that Fr. Mc Greal was immensely active with civic duties including the Mayo Abbey Cycling & Athletic Sports club of 5th October 1901 who listed him as patron. (21st. September 1901 page 4[ii]

Rev. Fr. Mc Greal was referenced in a report on a fundraising concert held in aid of an organ for Mayo Abbey Church(13th February 1904 page 5[iii]

He is listed as a manager of Mayo Abbey school (pages 41 & 45).  In an article by Edward Brennan Fr. McGreal is mentioned on page 60.  Mayo Abbey co-op has a list of shareholders listed among them Fr. Mc Greal with three shares at 2 /6 each on March 8th 1898. (106[iv]

Rev. Fr. John Mc Greal’s demise took place at his parochial residence on September 8th 1906.  He was interred alongside his uncle Fr. Patrick Sheridan within Mayo Abbey Church [v]

Will

Will of Fr John McGreal PP, Roslee and Mayo Abbey died 1906

In the Name of God, Amen

I John McGreal, Roman Catholic Curate of Kiltullagh hereby devise and bequeath all my sacred vestments and altar linens to the Chapel of Cloonfad in the above named parish, except my Chalice, PAteur and Satin Vestments (with suit) with alb amict, and Altar Cloths and Missal that are in a box.  With regard to any other goods and chattels I leave them to my executrix for my burial expenses, and hereby name as my executrix, Barbara McGreal of Westport.

This is my last will and testament.

John McGreal, C.C.

Thos Hosty and Patrick Molloy C.C. Witnesses [vi]

Tribute

The obituary for Fr. John Mc Greal stated that ‘His memory is still held in esteem for his kindly, gentle disposition and his unostentatious piety and zeal in his discharge of his priestly duties.’   (15th  September 1906, page 4 ) [vii]

His month’s mind mass was attended by a large congregation of his parishioners as they paid their last tribute to one, they revered also loved. (13th October1906 page 5) [viii]

My sister Roisin and I were privileged to attend the centenary mass in Mayo Abbey church in honour of Fr. John on 9th March 1988.  We brought gifts to the altar during the service.

Information from Family archives with photos from Dympna Joyce

[i] Information from family archives