Rev. Fr. John J. Fitzpatrick

Aughagower Round Tower 2015 Linda McNulty
Main Street Ferndale
Map of Tulsa 2006 Nmajdan
Aughagower, Co. Mayo

Missionary

Though plagued with ill health following his missionary work in Trinidad this Mayo priest continued to serve his parishioners steadfastly.

John J. Fitzpatrick was born on 15th June 1884 in Aughagower, Co Mayo,

Education

John J. Fitzpatrick attended national school in Aughagower.  He also attended Westport CBS for secondary classes.  He travelled for further studies to London.  From 1904 – 08 he studied at All Hallows College in Dublin.  He studied at Ferdale during 1910.

Spiritans

John J. Fitzpatrick joined the Spiritan Congregation where he was professed during 1910.

John J. Fitzpatrick’s ordination occurred during 1913.

Ministry

During 1914/5 Fr. Fitzpatrick was appointed to St Mary’s College, Trinidad.

Ill – Health

Rev. Fr. John J. Fitzpatrick departed Trinidad in 1918 due to health issues.  He returned to the USA. Unfortunately he suffered with continuous ill – health for the rest of his life:  He continued to serve at several communities.

Demise

Fr John J. Fitzpatrick’s demise occurred at St John’s Hospital at Tulsa Oklaon on 2nd September 1945 when he was aged sixty-one years.

Tribute

Fr. Fitzpatrick is remembered with affection ‘for his gentleness, his priestly goodness, his Irish eloquence and learning.’

Comments about this page

• There is a civil birth record of a John Fitzpatrick born 20th June 1884 in the townland of Forkfield ( or Gowel), ( civil) parish of Aghagower, to Patrick Fitzpatrick and Elizabeth O’Brien. Is this the same John Fitzpatrick?

By Matthew Fitzpatrick (02/09/2021)