Rev. Fr. Joseph P. Shiel

Ballyhaunis by Robert French
Brooklyn Bridge NY
Map of NY Boroughs with Long Island
Kilkelly, Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo

Missionary

This very friendly priest was appreciated by his parishioners; it was as ‘a láchaí man’  he was remembered in his native County.

Joseph P. Shiel was born on May 14th 1924 in Kilkelly, Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo.

Education

His early education was in Co. Mayo prior to his secondary studies at St Nathy’s College in Ballaghadereen, Co. Roscommon.

Studies

He entered the Spiritian Congregation where he was professed during 1944.  Following his philosophy course at Kimmage Manor.  He prefected at St Mary’s, Rathmines during the years of 1946-1947.

Joseph Shiel’s ordination occurred during 1950.

Mission

The following year he was appointed to Nigeria where he ministered at the Holy Cross parish at Uli Owerri diocese until 1963.  On his return to Ireland Fr. Shiel spent three years in Kimmage Manor.

England

He travelled to Minister in Cardiff from 1966-1967.  Fr. Shiel was transferred to a London parish during 1968 until 1971.

USA

His next appointment was to Brooklyn diocese, USA from 1971 – 1974

Promotional Work

Again Fr. Shiel returned to Ireland for promotional work for some time.

Transport

When he returned to the United States: he ministered at the Long Island community.  He was provided with a car for his pastoral visits, but he purchased a bicycle as he decided it would be more helpful for meeting the people at a personal level.

Illness

Due to illness Fr. Shiel retired from his ministry during 1991. It was a delight that most of his parishioners kept in constant contact with him.

He lived with his family until his failing health meant a transfer to Marian House during 1996.

Demise

Unfortunately, his health continued to deteriorate. His demise occurred when he was aged seventy-three on 8th November 1997.

• Many thanks for this information on his place in family.

• He was one of nineteen children and one of three sets of twins.