His Lordship Thomas P. Gilmartin D. D.

Castlebar view 2005
St. Patrick's College, Maynooth
Castlebar, Co. Mayo

Archbishop of Tuam

This Mayo Priest was a controversial Archbishop of Tuam during several turbulent years in Ireland.

Thomas Patrick Gilmartin was born in Rhinsinna, Castlebar, Castlebar, Co. Mayo on 18th May 1861. [i]

Thomas Gilmartin was born in Rinshinna the son of Michael & Mary McHale on 18th May 1861.  He was reared by his uncle & aunt, Martin & Mary McHale in Killeen, Ballyvary in Co. Mayo.  [ii]

Thomas Patrick Gilmartin was born son of Michael in Castlebar Co. Mayo on 18th May1861. [iii]

Thomas Patrick Gilmartin was born on 18th May1861 at Rhinsinna, Castlebar. [iv]

Education

His education was undertaken at Killeen National School, Errew Monastery then later at St. Joseph’s College in Tuam, Co. Galway.  [v]

Thomas Patrick Gilmartin was educated at the Franciscan Monastery school at Errew & O’Dea’s Academy in Castlebar prior to attending St. Jarlath’s College, Tuam.   He later attended St. Patrick’s College at Maynooth. [vi]

Ordination

Thomas Patrick Gilmartin was ordained a priest in 1884 age twenty-two. [vii]

Vice – President

Following his ordination during 1883 he served as dean of formation & vice-president in St. Patrick’s College Maynooth. [viii]

He served as dean of formation & vice-president of St. Patrick’s College in Maynooth.[ix]

During 1891 Fr. Gilmartin was appointed dean of formation & vice-president of St. Patrick’s College in Maynooth. [x]

Ministry

Rev. Fr. Thomas  Gilmartin was appointed to the Diocese of Clonfert by the Holy See on 3rd July 1909.[xi]

D. D.

Rev. Fr.  T. Gilmartin was awarded a Doctor of Divinity by Rome during 1905. [xii]

During 1905 Rev. Fr.  T. Gilmartin was awarded a Doctor of Divinity by Rome. [xiii]

He was appointed  during 1905 a Doctor of Divinity from Rome. [xiv]

Lecturer

He taught at Maynooth as a professor of mathematics & science. [xv]

Bishop

Thomas Patrick Gilmartin D. D. was appointed as Bishop of Clonfert diocese by the Holy See on 3rd July 1909.  He was consecrated Bishop on 13th February 1910 by Most Rev. John Healy later appointed Archbishop on 14th Oct 1939.[xvi]

Fr. Gilmartin was appointed as Bishop of Tuam on 10th July 1910 aged fifty-seven. Then he was consecrated by Rev. John Healy Archbishop of Tuam. [xvii]

He was consecrated by the Archbishop of Tuam Most Rev. John Healy.  On 10th July he was confirmed as Archbishop to the Metropolitan See of Tuam.[xviii]

Archbishop

He was ordained Archbishop of Tuam on 10th July at aged fifty-seven.[xix]

Cork

Several years later as Archbishop of Tuam, T. P. Gilmartin preached the gospel at the celebrations to consecrate St. Colman’s Cathedral in Queenstown in Cobh, Co. Cork during August 1919.  Mass was presided over by Cardinal John Logue with the Archbishop of Cashel John Harty as celebrant.  Images of the three clergymen may be viewed in The Cork Examiner 25th August 1931. [xx]

Controversies

He became involved in several controversies, the war of independence, the civil war also the dispute re. the appointment to the position of librarian of Letitia Dunbar to Mayo County Library.  [xxi]

He served during the turbulent years of 1918 – 1939 with an special interest in the controversy of the eleven West Mayo Brigade members that were arrested & imprisoned in Dublin. [xxii]

During the War of Independence Archbishop Gilmartin was outraged by the ‘undisputed ruffianism’  of rebellious youths in the priesthood.   He counselled his priests that whatever their personal beliefs they should not act aggressively. [xxiii]

Interesting Event

T. W. White described his meeting during the 1930’s with Archbishop Gilmartin also drinking tea on Croagh Patrick in his publication The Godstone and the Brackymore.  [xxiv]

Publications

Archbishop Gilmartin penned a letter to the administrator in Tuam Rev. O ‘Hannon regarding the danger to morality of young girls who accepted positions abroad. [xxv]

Gilmartin penned a Memoir  in 1895 of Primate Joseph Dixon in Healy’s Centenary History of Maynooth (Brown & Nolan Dublin)  His other works included the three-volume in 1897  A Manuel of Church History  (M & H Gill, Dublin) [xxvi]

He contributed articles to the Irish Ecclesiastical Record, Irish Theological Quarterly  also the Catholic Encyclopaedia. [xxvii]

Miasa de Requiem 1885, Cardinal Moran’s History of the Catholic Church in Australia also in 1896 letters to Shane Leslie that mostly concerned the politics of 1920 -1921. [xxviii]

Demise

Archbishop Gilmartin’s demise occurred in office when he was aged seventy-eight years on 14th October 1939. [xxix]

Archbishop Thomas Gilmartin’s demise occurred on 14th October in office while he was aged seventy-eight years. [xxx]

Aged seventy-eight years Archbishop Gilmartin’s demise occurred on 14th October 1939 while in office. [xxxi]

Archbishop Thomas Gilmartin’s demise occurred on 14th Oct 1939 when he was aged seventy-eight years. [xxxii]

Further Information

The Most Beloved Archbishop of the West  November 1939 The Catholic Bulletin  vol XX1X (pages 701 / 702): an article on the demise of Most Rev. Thomas Patrick Gilmartin.  Articles available at NLI include Most Rev. Dr. Dignan’s panegyric at Tuam during the month’s mind of His Grace Dr. T. P. Gilmartin Archbishop of Tuam 1939. [xxxiii]

The Catholic Press  Sydney, New South Wales published an article on the Archbishop of Tuam Most Rev. Thomas Gilmartin D. D. following his demise on page 24 in All About People: Tittle Tattle at this site: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/page/11682390?

John Healy in his article in his Country View column in The Mayo News  of 16th January 2008 stated that it was ironic the venue for Fr. Kieran Waldron’s lecture on Dr. Thomas Gilmartin was to be held in the County Library given that he was involved with the controversy of the appointment of Letitia Dunbar to the Mayo County librarian position! [xxxiv]

A Lecture on Dr. Gilmartin’s life by Rev. Kieran Waldron P. P. was held in Mayo County Library on 23rd January 2008.  Though Archbishop Gilmartin sought to have a low-profile appointment as Pastoral Archbishop of Tuam he did much valued work in his Diocese. [xxxv]

Thomas Patrick Gilmartin was born on 18th May1861 at Rhinsinna, Castlebar. ordained during 1884 aged twenty-two, appointed Bishop of Clonfert on 18 Dec 1090, ordained Bishop of Clonfert on 13th Feb 1910 aged forty-eight. [xxxvi]

Archbishop Gilmartin officiated at the Solemn Requiem Mass of Canon Canton P. P. Athenry during August 1920 that ‘‘I am sure I am voicing the sentiments of all the priest here present, when I say that in the death of Cannon Canton, the Archdiocese of Tuam has lost a most zealous, a most edifying and a most accomplished priest.  To you, the people of Athenry, we offer our most sincere sympathy on the departure of a pastor whom you loved dearly and our tender condolences to his respected sisters in his great bereavement…..’.  [xxxvii]

Archbishop Gilmartin is referenced in this article: https://www.irishtimes.com/culture/

Archbishop Gilmartin is referenced in the following publication A Handbook of British Chronology:  https://www.amazon.co.uk/Handbook-British-Chronology-Historical-Handbooks

Ireland’s Holy Wars: The Struggle for a nation’s Soul:  https://www.amazon.co.uk/Irelands-Holy-Wars-Struggle-1500-2000/dp/0300092814

The Catholic Encyclopaedia and its Makers 1917: https://books.google.ie/books/about/The_Catholic_Encyclopedia_and_Its_Makers.html?id=H6AZAAAAYAAJ&redir_esc=y

The Late Most Rev. Dr. Gilmartin  1939 Morris Roe Pat  [xxxviii]

Mayo News A Churchman Remembered 16th January 2008: https://www.mayonews.ie/component/content/article?id=3190:a-churchman-remembered

A Century Ireland Facebook page  refers to Archbishop Gilmartin.

Footnotes

[i] Archbishop T. Gilmartin (https://skehana.galwaycommunityheritage.org/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[ii] Lecture (http://www.castlebar.ie/mayo_historical_and_archaeological_society/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[iii] Previous Archbishops (https://www.tuamarchdiocese.org/previous-archbishops/) [assessed 11th August 2020]

[iv] Archbishop T. Gilmartin http://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bgilma.html) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[v] Lecture (http://www.castlebar.ie/mayo_historical_and_archaeological_society/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[vi] T. P. Gilmartin D. D.  (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Gilmartin) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[vii] Ibid

[viii] Ibid

[ix]  Ibid

[x]  Archbishop T. Gilmartin (https://skehana.galwaycommunityheritage.org/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xi]  T. P. Gilmartin D. D.  (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Gilmartin) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xii] Previous Archbishops (https://www.tuamarchdiocese.org/previous-archbishops/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xiii] Archbishop T. Gilmartin (https://skehana.galwaycommunityheritage.org/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xiv] T. P. Gilmartin D D (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Gilmartin) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xv] Ibid

[xvi] Ibid

[xvii]Ibid

[xviii] Previous Archbishops (https://www.tuamarchdiocese.org/previous-archbishops/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xix] Ibid

[xx] Celebrations (https://www.rte.ie/centuryireland/index.php/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxi] Lecture (http://www.castlebar.ie/mayo_historical_and_archaeological_society/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxii] A Churchman remembered (https://www.mayonews.ie/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxiii] T. P. Gilmartin D D (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Gilmartin) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxiv] Ibid

[xxv] Galway in Days Gone By (https://connachttribune.ie/galway-in-days-gone-by-60/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxvi] Archbishop T. Gilmartin (https://skehana.galwaycommunityheritage.org/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxvii] T. P. Gilmartin D. D. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Gilmartin) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxviii] NLI (http://sources.nli.ie/Record/PS_UR_042652) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxix] Previous Archbishops (https://www.tuamarchdiocese.org/previous-archbishops/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxx] Archbishop T. Gilmartin (https://skehana.galwaycommunityheritage.org/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxxi] T. P. Gilmartin D. D. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Gilmartin) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxxii] Archbishop T. Gilmartin (http://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bgilma.html) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxxiii] NLI (http://sources.nli.ie/Record/PS_UR_042652) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxxiv] A Churchman remembered (https://www.mayonews.ie/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxxv] Lecture (http://www.castlebar.ie/mayo_historical_and_archaeological_society/) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxxvi] Archbishop T. P. Gilmartin (http://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bgilma.html) [Assessed 11th August 2020]

[xxxvii] Canton Hall Athenry (http://www.castlebar.ie/) [Assessed 9th September 2020]

[xxxviii] NLI (http://sources.nli.ie/Record/PS_UR_042652) [Assessed 11th August 2020]