Rev. Fr. John J. Fitzpatrick

Aughagower Round Tower 2015 Linda McNulty
Main Street Ferndale
Map of Tulsa 2006 Nmajdan
Aughagower, Co. Mayo

Missionary

Though plagued with ill health following his Missionary work in Trinidad this Mayo priest continued to serve his parishioners steadfastly.

John J. Fitzpatrick was born on June 15th 1884 in Aughagower, Co Mayo,   John J. attended National School in Aughagower.  He also attended Westport CBS for secondary classes prior to further studies in London. From 1904-08 he studied at All Hallows College, Dublin.

He joined the Spiritan congregation; then was professed at Ferndale during 1910 where he continued more studies.  He was Ordained during 1913.

Ministry

During 1914 Fr. Fitzpatrick was appointed to St Mary’s College, Trinidad.  In 1918 he returned to the USA because of ill health.  He had to contend with continuous ill-health for the rest of his life though he continued to serve at several communities.

Fr John J. Fitzpatrick died at St John’s Hospital at Tulsa, Oklaon 2 September 1945 aged 61 years.

Tribute

Fr. Fitzpatrick is remembered with affection ‘for his gentleness, his priestly goodness, his Irish eloquence and learning.’

Source