Rev. Fr. Peter Walsh

Map Baronies of Mayo
Sculpture by Tom Glendon at U. C. D.
La Monument de la Trinite - Langonnet
PariaFalls, Trinidad

Teacher / Superior

During his terms as superior in Rathmines, Dublin this priest began a major building scheme at the school.

Peter Walsh was born on 29th June 1885 in Ballynew, Hollymount, Co. Mayo.  He was a relative of Cardinal John D’ Alton.

Peter Walsh was educated locally in Mayo.

Blackrock Juniorate

Peter Walsh entered Blackrock College juniorate at Co. Dublin at the age of twenty years on the advice of Rev. Fr. John Stephens during 1905.  He studied for his matriculation under the RUI system in 1907. He attained the following year an Arts First Degree.  He prefected at Blackrock from 1908 to 1910.

Novitiate

He travelled to France for his novitiate: where he studied until 1911.  With fellow students: James Mellet, Paddy Heerey also Con Mulcahy: he was among the last group of Irishmen to study there.

UCD

Peter Walsh was recalled by Rev. Fr. John T. Murphy to continue his University course at UCD where he obtained honours in his B. A.  examination.

France

He returned to France to continue with his studies for the priesthood.  As WW2 was ongoing, he was transferred to Langonnet.

Peter Walsh’s ordination occurred during 1916 in Vannes.

Trinidad

From 1917 to 1932 Fr. Walsh taught at St. Mary’s in Trinidad: where he was appreciated as an excellent teacher.

St. Mary’s

Fr. Walsh was appointed superior of St. Mary’s in Rathmines until 1945 then as vice-superior until 1960.

Building Scheme

During his term of office: he expanded the school building also he established a junior school.  Fr. Walsh’s major building scheme began during 1941 despite the difficulties of the war years.  He oversaw this expansion developed further during 1952 & 1965

Activities

He re-established the past students’ union.  He inaugurated a scout troop also established a Presidia of the Legion of Mary.

Illness

Fr. Walsh was recalled by his community that his last years were beset by an illness that he bore bravely; he was an inspiration to all whom he was in contact with.

Demise

Fr. Walsh’s demise occurred on the 8th September 1996 when he was aged eighty-one years.  He was interred in Kimmage, Dublin.