Kilmolash Church, Co. Waterford

Kilmolash Church is located in West Waterford about 5 kilometres from the town of Cappoquin. Today, the church can be clearly seen from the road which curves around, reflecting the D-shaped graveyard. The site is located along the Saint’s Road, which would have traditionally connected Ardmore (associated with the pre-Patrician saint, St. Declan) and the town of Lismore (associated with St. Carthage, also referred to as Mochuda). Kilmolash was associated with St. Molaise.

Today, the site is enclosed in a D-shaped graveyard. Many of the graves date to the 18th and 19th centuries. The church is rectangular in shape and has a nave and chancel which is divided by a chancel arch. The earliest part is thought to be the chancel wall, possibly dating to the 12th century, with the nave and east wall having a later medieval date. Key features of the church include an ogham stone built into the arch, a holy water stoup, a double belfry, and a carved rosette in a lintel over the door in the west end of the wall.

Kilmolash Church and graveyard
Trisha Ryan