Dunaweel wood

Dunaweel wood is an old wood found on the first edition Ordnance survey maps which date from the 1830s .

By that stage it was already a very old wood, owned by Lord Farnham . It was sold to state forestry in 1958 and is currently managed by Coillte. The name in Irish refers to the oak wood with the flat topped hill The wood is important for biodiversity because of its age. Lord Farnham and the Godleys of Killygar and their companions would come to Dunaweel to shoot. Large numbers of woodcock were shot. Lord Farnham employed a gamekeeper and provided a residence for the gamekeeper, Dunaweel cottage . Desmond Bothwell recorded some family memories for this project, of old times and Dunaweel wood ,probably from the 1930s and 1940s which we put to images of the wood in spring 2020

Dunaweel wood