National Museum of Ireland seeks Naomh Éanna material and memories

The National Museum of Ireland – Country Life in Turlough Park, Castlebar, Co. Mayo is developing a permanent gallery to display a selection of traditional Irish boats and associated material from Ireland’s west coast and we are looking for your help.

The Naomh Éanna ferry was completed in 1958 and served as the main link between the Aran Islands and the mainland until the late 1980s. During those years, she transported islanders, tourists, goods and animals between Galway and Árainn, Inis Meáin and Inis Oírr.

We would like to represent the important service provided by the Naomh Éanna in our new gallery through objects and memories associated with her.

Please contact National Museum curator Noel Campbell directly by –

Email: ncampbell@museum.ie

Telephone: 094 90 31762

Post: National Museum of Ireland – Country Life, Turlough Park, Castlebar, Co. Mayo F23 HY31

My thanks to ‘The Days of the MV Naomh Éanna, Ireland’.

• Thanks Caitríona. Noel.

By Noel Campbell (14/07/2023)
  • The online Dúchas collection Bailiúchán Béaloidis Árann also has some great photos of the Naomh Éanna from the 1960s-1980s as well as more recent interviews in Irish with islanders about their memories of travel to and from the islands:

By Caitríona Ó Dochartaigh (14/07/2023)