Voice of the next generation

Museums, naturally, are very much focused on the past. However, that statement is not as true now as it was a short number of decades ago. Listening to young people detail how their culture impacts on them is an important part of the modern process of museum engagement. In this post, 15-year-old Amélie Bonner from Árainn Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall, (Arranmore Island, Co. Donegal), shares her experiences and hopes for her fishing community.

The IFAYA conference, Amélie Bonner

The IFAYA Regional workshop took place in Galicia, Spain, November 2023. The conference was held in Vilanova de Arousa. The aim was to come up with a plan of action around what needs to be done to improve conditions for fishers. There I met many people from around the globe.

My name is Amélie Bonner, I’m 15 years old. I come from an island off the coast of Ireland called Arranmore Island. It’s home to around 500 people. Fishing is very relevant to me and to the people that live here. Cultures and traditions of fishing have been passed down through the generations. It is vital that we do not lose this knowledge.

I attended the IFAYA conference as an observer to understand and learn about small scale fishing. It is uncommon to see younger generations partake in the likes of fishing conferences, but I think it’s important to get involved and to take in as much information as I can, since all of the work that is being done currently will be left to my generation further down the line.

The workshop consisted of presentations, discussions, and a field trip. I really enjoyed being allowed into a space where I could learn from all the people I was with.

Language barriers were a huge obstacle to overcome. There were simultaneous translators translating from Spanish to English and vice versa, there were participants that solely spoke French at the conference so there were people translating for individuals. The workshop couldn’t have happened without the tireless effort of the translators.

I had an inspiring visit to Mulleres Salgadas, where local women gather shellfish with pride and also clean the beach. Their meticulous grading process ensures quality. Getting out of the conference room was refreshing, and the landscape reminded me of home. This experience highlighted the intersection of local industry, environmental responsibility, and personal connection to place.

As groups of small-scale fishers, one of the main problems that the SSF face is industrial fishing and trawlers. I knew prior to the conference that trawlers caused huge damage, but listening to the real impacts that they have on small scale fishers and the environment made me realise just how impactful they really are.

Another issue that came up frequently was diversity in fishing. Three groups would often come up: women, youth, and indigenous communities. As a young person, I found that people were very keen to talk to me. I realise that it is quite unusual for someone so young to be involved with fishing.

Representatives and observers of the Mulleres Salgadas joined us in a panel discussion about Women in Fisheries. I think it’s imperative to highlight the gender-based struggles and inequalities in industries; the fishing industry is no different. Not only are there women in the industry itself, but women outside of the industry who support fishermen who often go without credit. A panellist mentioned that there is no gendered word for ‘fisher’ in Gaeilge [the Irish language], the term used is ‘iascaire’. ‘Iasc’ being fish and the suffix changing it to ‘one who fishes’. I like this word because it escapes any disagreements about the word fisherman and fisherwoman.

Denying women their place in the fishing industry is an injustice to all the women who have contributed to it. These women need to be heard and represented. Women have been left unpaid and uncredited for their work in fishing for too long. They have been gathering shellfish, fishing, administration, selling fish, and so much more. Fishing would be nothing without women.

In our last hours, we worked on a declaration which will be sent to politicians and government officials in hope that they take action. The contents of the letter are a list of points everyone agreed were essential to a fair future for SSF in Europe.

I’m so thankful to have been given the opportunity to learn and contribute to this workshop. I loved learning about everyone’s life, relation to fishing and meeting new people. Socialising at dinner was always pleasurable. If there’s one thing I learnt, it is that fishers love to chat! I hope to see a brighter future for small scale fishing, and I think this conference was a step in the right direction.

My thanks to Amélie Bonner for sharing her article that appears in full in SAMUDRA Report No. 90.