Boat Gallery Update

I am happy to report that planning for the traditional boat gallery is entering a new stage. A meeting with representatives from the Office of Public Works has helped clarify work to be done and the movement of boats from the gallery space in advance of that work is progressing.

While those conversations are taking place, work on highlighting the National Museum’s work to date and our efforts to grow our network of maritime enthusiasts continues. To mark World Maritime Day on 28 September, I gave an online, illustrated talk that detailed how my engagement with island and coastal communities is informing the gallery’s content. You can view the talk Wild Atlantic Voices here. Since delivering the talk, I have been contacted by members of the public who are keen to share their stories and information with the National Museum.

I was interviewed this month by Tom MacSweeney for the October edition of his maritime radio programme and podcast Maritime Ireland. Tom is a marine journalist who was previously Marine Correspondent, Southern Correspondent and a staff reporter in RTÉ. He is currently Deputy Editor of the Marine Times and a columnist with The Echo morning daily newspaper in Cork and with Afloat.ie, the national maritime website. You can listen to my conversation with Tom MacSweeney here.

My thanks to Tom MacSweeney.