Paul O 'Dwyer

Paul O 'Dwyer
Old Bohola Graveyard
Dympna Joyce
Bohola, Co. Mayo

Humanitarian, Statesman, Civil Libertarian, Politician, Author, also Councillor.

This interesting Mayo native forged a very successful career in the United States.  He spent over twenty-five years in a political capacity in New York.

Ancestors

His grandfather Pat was proprietor of a shop named O ‘Dwyer’s.  William was his oldest brother: along with three other siblings they emigrated to the U. S. A.  (Clines Francis X.  25th June 1998) [i]

The O ‘Dwyer’s were maternal uncles of lawyer & activist Frank Durkan: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_O%27Dwyer

On the 1901 Census a Patrick O’ Dwyer is listed at Lismirrane. [ii]

Peter Paul O ‘Dwyer was born in Lismirrane in Bohola, Co. Mayo during 1907. [iii]

He was the youngest sibling of eleven: his brother Willian was seventeen years older.  His mother was Bridget (nee McNicholas) his father Patrick (originally from Cork) was the first principle of Lismirrine National School while his mother had been an assistant teacher there. (Cronin Sean  25th June 25th 1998)  [iv]

Peter Paul O ‘Dwyer was born on 29th June 1907  in the village of Bohola Co. Mayo in the West of Ireland.  Peter Paul O ‘Dwyer was the last child & number eleven of Patrick & Bridget O’Dwyer nee McNicholas. [v]

Peter Paul O ‘Dwyer was born in the village of Bohola, County Mayo on 29th June 29 1907  in Western Ireland.  Peter Paul O ‘Dwyer was the eleventh & last surviving child of Patrick & Bridget O’Dwyer McNicholas.  (Clines) [vi]

Born during 1907 Paul O ‘Dwyer was the youngest of eleven children of the local school teacher Patrick O ‘Dwyer from Co. Cork & mother Bridget McNicholas from Co Mayo. [vii]

Paul O’ Dwyer’s siblings were Penelope who died in infancy, Kathleen, Mary Rose, Josephine & Linda.  His brothers Jim, a NYC fireman was killed in line of duty during 1926, Tommy died at home following an appendectomy at Castlebar Hospital in 1920, Jack was accidently shot at a Manhattan Westside restaurant, Frank returned from the U. S in the early 1930’s where he was proprietor of successful hotels.  William, his eldest brother became Mayor of New York also US Ambassador to Mexico (from A Century of Service Muintir Mhaigheo, Áth  Cliath 1905-2005 edited by Christy Loftus)

[i] Paul O ‘Dwyer (https://www.nytimes.com/) [Accessed 27th June 2019]

[ii] McNicholas Glan Gathering (https://familyscroll.wordpress.com/) [Accessed 27th June 2019

[iii] New York Mayo Men’s Association Journal, Jubilee Edition 1954

[iv] An Advocate for Ireland (www.irishtimes.com/) [Accessed 27th June 2019]

[v] Paul O ‘Dwyer (https://www.irish-us.org/resources/paul-odwyer-library) [Accessed 27th June 2019]

[vi] Paul O ‘Dwyer (https://www.nytimes.com/) [Accessed 27th June 2019]

[vii] Paul O ‘Dwyer (https://www.irishtimes.com/opinion/paul-o-dwyer-1.172758) [Accessed 27th June 2019]