Harriet Rose Ferris

Teacher / Artist

Holy Trinity Church Westport
Arthor's Personal Photo
Westport Map 1901

Teacher / Artist

This Westport native was an exemplary teacher of Deaf children at Dublin Schools.  She was an accomplished artist.

Early Years

Harriet Rose Ferris was born in Clogher, Westport during 1893. (Rachael Pollard Danzelle Press, Dun Laoghaire) [i]

She was daughter of Jones Ferris of Clogher & Jessie nee Mc Manamon.  Jessie was an accomplished artist.  She had a sister Mary Agnes (Molly). (Dr. Alice Hudd)y (Page 72 / 73) (Cathair na Mart journal no 36  assessed 11th January 2021) [ii]

She received her early education at Claremount, Glasnevin, Dublin. [iii]

Career

During October 1916 she was appointed pupil teacher at the school until she resigned on 24th June 1921 to teach at Exeter Institution for the Deaf.  She was registered under the English Board of Education.  Her next appointment was as headmistress at Carrick Manor, Monkstown in January 1946.  Harriet Ferris managed the school single-handled during September 1970 when staff retired.  [iv]

Harriet Ferris was a pupil / teacher at Claremont in Glasnevin, Dublin.  She spent a brief time at Exeter Institute in the U.K.  She was headmistress at Carrick Manor in Monkstown.   [v]

Extreme Kindness

Harriet Ferris displayed extreme kindness to all students, provided instruction in finger-spelling to boy-scouts & girl-guides.  She provided  lip-reading also speech therapy to adults.  She assisted school-leavers as she sourced Vocational Training & Employment.  [vi]

U. S.

Harriet emigrated to America during December 1923 for further study at California’s State Teacher’s College. [vii]

Harriet Ferris travelled to her older sister, Kathleen in Los Angeles during 1923.  They had various relations in Pasadena.  She updated her personal development also teacher training in San Francisco.  Prior to her acceptance of the headmistress post at Carrick Manor Monkstown, Dublin she returned to the U. S. for a visit.  [viii]

Westport

She spent time on her return from England as a secretary to Lord Sligo, Westport House.  [ix]

Harriet Ferris returned during the 1940’s to Westport where she was employed as a personal assistant to the 7th & 8th Marquis of Sligo.   [x]

Retired

When Harriet Rose retired from teaching during 1971 she returned to Westport.  She spent her time excelling in her chosen sport which was golf.  She indulged in her favourite pastimes of seascape also landscape painting in watercolours & oils.  [xi]

Demise

Harriet Rose’s demise occurred when she was aged eighty-one years on 27th June 1974.  She is buried in the family plot at the Church of Ireland cemetery, Newport Road, Westport. [xii]

The demise of Harriet Rose Ferris occurred during 1923.  [xiii]

Dr. Alice Huddy, daughter of Frank Ferris & cousin of Harriet Rose published an article in the Cathair na Mart Historical Journal  2019 no 36: with the following reference that Harriet Rose preferred to be called ‘Haddy’.  Dr. Huddy stated she acquired Harriet Rose’s seashell collection with several written notebooks.  She has in her position the Paintings of Westport that Harriet Rose produced.    [xiv]

[i] The Avenue-A History of the Claremont Institution  2006

[ii] Cathair na Mart Historical Journal  2019