Hugh Ruddy

Fishing on Moy River Ballina
Library, Pearse Street, Ballina
Ardnaree, Ballina, Co.Mayo

Businessman

This successful man provided employment to his native town.

Born in Ballina, Co. Mayo he was educated at the town’s national school also St. Murdach’s Seminary in Ardnaree, Ballina. [i]

Among the many associations & businesses that he was involved with was Gallagher’s & Co. Ballina, (where his father had been the General Manager)  Hugh Ruddy was the western representative for the company.[ii]

Marriage

Hugh Ruddy married Cecilia Gillespie of King Street, they lived originally in Ballina House. (Darragh Corcoran)

Own Company

During 1900 Hugh Ruddy began a business of wholesale & retail grocer also a provisions merchant.  Due to its success he moved to larger premises.  This over time expanded to include the manufacture & bottling of wines, beverages also mineral waters & spirits. Following that success Hugh Ruddy opened a motor & engineering store. Later he formed a lorry fleet.  He acted as head of Ruddy & Co.  (It was also known as Ballina Mineral Water Company) [iii]

Civic Involvement

Hugh Ruddy was a member of Ballina Chamber of Commerce,  Agricultural & Industrial Society, Irish Motor Trader’s Association, Tobacco Distributors Association, also a member of Registered Grocer & Allied Traders Associations.  He was chairman from 1946 of the River Moy Harbour Commissioners. [iv]

Sport

He won the title of All-Ireland Cycling Championship. [v]

Footnotes

His daughter Maura inherited his business.  She managed it while her husband John Feeney acted as PRO.  (She had married the Mayo Nightingale John Feeney during 1932) [vi]

Hugh Ruddy’s company is listed among businesses in this link in A Stoll Back in Time. [vii]

The company is listed among Mayo companies at this link. [viii]

John Feeney’s story may be viewed by this author on the Mayo Genealogy Group ‘101 Mayo People’ Project on the site of iCan: https://www.ouririshheritage.org/content/archive/people/101_mayo_people/arts-craft-and-culture/john_jack_feeney   [ix]

The Connaught Telegraph  6th June 2022 referenced Hugh Ruddy of Ballina in Johnny Mee’s article Auld Stock,  he stated that Hugh Ruddy owned one of the first motor bikes in Mayo: number 1Z 24. (NBC)

[i] Mayo Men’s Association Jubilee Journal  1954

[v] Ibid

A Stroll back in Time

• Darach, many thanks for providing this additional information.

By Noelene Beckett Crowe (14/04/2019)
  • Hugh Ruddy (187619/1/1962) married Cecelia Mary Gillespie (Cis) of King Street, Ballina and lived in Ballina House before later moving to the manager’s house in the factory on Knox Street. Children:Eva, Rita (Buckley), Moya (Maura) (Feeney), Margaret (Henry), James, Iris (Connolly).

By Darach Corcoran (12/04/2019)