Andrew J. Sheridan

Portrait of Andrew J. Sheridan.
Knickerbocker Hotel NYC 1909
Appallate Div. Supreme Court, Manhattan NYC
Bohola Co. Mayo

Businessman / Law Society

This Mayo man changed careers.  He lived for a time in Chicago also New York.  He was editor of the Mayo Man’s Association Diamond Jubilee edition of the 1954 journal.

Andrew J. Sheridan was born in Bohola, Co. Mayo.  His father was Martin Snr, his mother was Jane (nee Durkin)  Among his siblings was the famous Sportsman Martin.

Education

He received his initial education at Bohola National School, Marist Boy’s School Swinford, Co. Mayo.

Andrew Sheridan emigrated to the United States.

Further Education

He continued to study at Fordham University Law School.   He graduated with a LLB during 1929.  Andrew Sheridan then attended New York’s Law school.  During  1931 he graduated with an LL.M.

Hotel Career

Andrew Sheridan began his hotel experience at the Waldorf – Astoria in the U. S. He later was employed at the Plaza Hotel in New York City.  He served as superintendent of service at the Knickerbocker in New York.  He held that same position in the Blackstone Hotel in Chicago from 1909 / 1910.  During 1910 Sheridan became a steward & purchasing agent at the Ritz – Carlton in New York until 1913.  He served with the same position at New York’s Vanderbilt Hotel during 1914.

President

During 1910 Andrew Sheridan was elected president of Chicago’s Irish American A. C.

Civil Service

Andrew Sheridan entered the Civil Service during 1919.  He attained 1st place on an eligible list in four open competitive examinations at City of New York.  He secured a position on the Faculty of Delahunty Institute of Civil Service for five years.

Law Society

Andrew Sheridan was admitted to The Bar of the State of New York Appellate Division Second Dept.  He was appointed Attaché of the Appellate Division, Supreme Court.  Also he was appointed First Judicial District during 1923.

Interests

Andrew Sheridan was a member of Friendly Sons of St. Patrick, American Irish Historical Society, the Guild of Catholic Lawyers, a Life Member of the Irish Feis Institute, Mayo Man’s Association of New York also the Catholic Court Attachés Guild. (Diamond Jubilee Edition 1954 Page 145)

Mayo Men’s Association New York Journal  1954