Sean O'Leary: folklorist and naturalist

Sean O'Leary of Portmagee - folklorist and naturalist
Sean is well known in Portmagee - here he speaks of his travels, always returning home. Once home he became a great story teller, talking of working for his father, working with local children, using nature, working with foreign students, recounting ancient stories, and looking after his collection of goats.....

This video tells the story of a unique person in Portmagee, Co Kerry – Sean O’Leary

Sean is a forest school leader. Here he talks about the country ways of survival long ago. He works with the local school children, building up a flower and vegetable garden, studying trees, animals, insects, creating a play about nature, basket weaving, the tradition of goat keeping (which he follows himself). He also teaches foreign students about rural life, and tells ancient legends that are part of the locality’s heritage.