The story of Stephen Hickey, the 'Man in the Mountain'

Stephen lived all his life in the middle of Nagles Mountains; the range of mountains stretching between Fermoy and Mallow, south of the Blackwater River. Stephen’s house was off a minor road between the villages of Glenville and Killavullen. It is another miles walk from here before coming to a steep track going up to his house. The coal lorry was  unable to get up this so Stephen used to carry the coal up bit by bit to his house as he needed it.

In the former days, he used to ride a horse into Killavullen.  He pointed out to me the tree where his two horses are now buried. His house was so far out that locals called it jokingly “the lighthouse”. Stephen often chuckled at this, saying it was a lighthouse with no light.
He had no electricity, running water or sewage for nearly all his life. Finally the local TD Tom Barry said the only way he could get electricity was to go public about his plight. This Stephen did and with TV cameras and journalists arriving at his house the ESB were compelled to introduce it on compassionate grounds

Five years later as he was trying to get a lift on the road to Killavullen he collapsed and die
Rest in Peace my dear friend Stephen.