Michael Conway

Loughloon, Westport, Co Mayo.

Michael Conway was born August 1, 1871 in Loughloon, Westport, Co Mayo.  He was the son of Patrick Conway and Ann Mulryan. Michael was one of 8 children and would of attended the Brackloon National School in Loughloon.

In 1891 Michael left to go to America aboard the ship S.S. Eturia and arrived in Ellis Island, New York City, New York.  He was sponsored by his cousin James Fadden, who was already living in Brookline, Massachusetts.  Michael aready had several cousins and 2 brothers living in New York and Mass.

From New York Michael continued on to Pearl Street Brookline Mass to live with his cousin James Fadden. Here he found work as a laborer for the Town of Brookline, Mass., digging ditches and making new roads.  Later he became a Teamster.

On September 26,1900 Michael married Mary Stanton, who also live at Pearl Street, whom he knew from back in Westport, Co Mayo.  They married at St. Mary’s Catholic Church and continued to live at Pearl Street for a few years then moved to 18 Aspinwall Ave, which was a duplex and here Mary took in boarders.  During Prohibition, one of Mary’s boarders was a Rum Runner.  Mary and Michael had 11 children, 7 which lived to adulthood.  Mary worked as a cook for the Head of the (A&P Tea Co), the largest supermarket across America at this time.  All the bills, mortgage and properties were in Mary’s name.

Michael was a very tall and quiet man who didnt smoke but drank.  For breakfast he ate what he called ” Bull’s Milk”  Oatmeal with Whiskey.

Michael became a U.S. citizen in 1923.  He died on September 11, 1954 and he and his wife Mary are buried together at St. Joseph’s Cemetery in Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts.