Limerick Leader Obituary: Commandant Owen O'Keeffe

Obituary/ death notice for Commandant Owen O’Keeffe of Knockroe, Kilteely, County Limerick. Took part in Dromkeen Ambush, National Army during the Civil War. Emigrated to USA in 1929. Passed on 2 Apr 1949 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA. Probably best to add to Obituary Notices 1921-59. Thanks.

Died in America War of Independence Recalled
Irish Newspaper Archives - Limerick Leader 15 Aug 1949 - Page 4.

Comments about this page

• Frank O’Keeffe – This article references my grandfather, Owen O’Keeffe, who died in Jersey City, NJ in 1949 and left behind his wife, Mary Claire Condon, and seven children. If you have any information about Owen and his family in Ireland I would most appreciate it if you would get in touch: – kaokeefe75@yahoo.com.

By Kristine O'Keefe (05/02/2023)
  • Took part in Dromkeen Ambush during War of Independence, served in the National Army during the Civil War.

By Frank O'Keeffe (24/10/2022)