Family History

The Gibbons/Welsh in U.S.

My name is Marjorie Catherine Gibbons, I am the direct descendent of Thomas and Bridget Welsh Gibbons, parents of James Cardinal Gibbons who was well know in the late 1800’s and early 1900’s until his death in 1921.  Bridget’s father lived in Ballinrobe he was a farmer and village schoolmaster.  He spokd English, Latin, and Gaelic.  (I do not his first name.)

The family moved to the United States with there three daughters, while here Bridge gave birth to there first son James in 1834. They returned to Ireland in the1840’s where Thomas Gibbons died from cholera or better known as famine fever.

In 1853 Bridget and her five remaining children (one child, Catherine, who I’m named after died) returned to the United States in New Orleans.

James at the age of 19 returned to Baltimore to enroll as a student at St. Charles College, and was ordained a priest in 1861.

He became friends and confidants to three presidents, Grover Cleveland, William Taft, and Theodore Roosevelt in his life time.  He wrote numerous books, the two I know of are called Faith Of Our Fathers and the Baltimore Catechism.  The Prince Of Democracy is a biography written by Arline Boucher and John Tehan where I got most of my information.

I may be reached at marjorie_gibbons@yahoo.com.