Barney Moran

County Mayo

Click on the image to enlarge

Born:  May 24 1825 – County Mayo Ireland.

Naturalized:  Boston, MA 1853 USA

Died: Marilla, NY 1907.

This photo was taken in Buffalo, NY outside Barney son’s house James Moran. Barney is the driver of the carriage and his wife Margaret “Polan” Moran also from County Mayo is next to Barney in the carriage. Younger girl kneeling next to Barney, is his granddaughter Claire Moran b: Buffalo, NY.  Young girl sitting on Margaret’s lap is Jenny Urf, another Granddaughter from Marilla, NY.

Barney purchased 75 acres of land in the Town of Marilla, NY and lived there with his wife, until the time of his death.

Barney married Margaret Polan and had 6 kids.

James Moran B: Boston, MA 1850

Barney Moran Jr. B: Boston, MA 1852

Mary Moran B: Boston, MA 1854

Theresa  Moran B: Marilla, NY  1856

John Moran B: Marilla, NY 1860

Thomas Moran B: Marilla, NY 1865

I have data on his children, where they lived and whom they married.

Research

I have been to Ireland, to the National Archives to look for the parish of my GGGreatfather, Barney Moran who traveled to America back in 1847.  I have never found a parish for Barney nor any parents or siblings.  I have read that some people left Ireland and went to work in Liverpool, England to help raise money to pay passage to come to  America.  I have never found any evidence of my line living or working in Liverpool.

At the National Archives of Ireland I left a copy of Barney Moran’s naturalization papers for I was told that when Michael Collins burned the Custom house in the Easter Rising, that he destroyed thousands and thousands of census records and that Ireland no longer has any good solid data bases and is trying to rebuild their emigration data bases.

I am trying to reach out to more people in County Mayo area to see if there is a Barney Moran in their lineage who left for America and never returned.

Please feel free to contact me if you have any information

Comments about this page

• I have discovered DNA matches to lots of different MORANs in US plus some in Canada. Some in PA, IL, NY.

By Elizabeth Terrell (18/01/2020)
  • Thank you so much for taking the time to post this. I know my family connects to MORAN from Co Mayo, and I have quite a few in my tree/database at Ancestry.com, which you are welcome to try. Also, when you search for Co Mayo records, you might want to try first name “Bartholomew” instead of Barney. I think you will find some that way.

Margaret’s name POULAN is not a name I have come across in Co Mayo, but I do occasionally see a dna match to the name. Might that family come from Scotland?

By ELIZABETH TERRELL (20/08/2017)
  • Hi Mary, thanks for posting this to Our Irish Heritage.

For your information, Michael Collins was apparently opposed to the burning of the Custom House. You can read about this here

You can access the Irish census records of 1901 and 1911 here

The Mayo Genealogy Group have researched four Mayo ‘Morans’ as part of the 101 Mayo People project. You can find these here

Finally, if you search Moran using the website search facility at the top of this page (right hand side), you will find further information about people with the name Moran

By Lorna Elms, Editor (08/03/2017)