My Irish Roots

McCOOL and WARD circa 1870's

James Alexander Ward with wife Mary Jane Dugan/Dougan of Co. Donegal and 2 sons
Barbara Murphy-Bridge

Annie WARD:    born 1892  Strabane, Co. Tyrone

Father:    James Alexander WARD, born c 1860s  Date/ Place unknown

Mother:  Mary Anne McCOOL, born 21 Jan 1874 ,  Fintona , Civil District Omagh , Co. Tyrone .  Baptism DROMORE Roman Catholic Church.

[James’ parents were John Joseph Ward and Mother unknown]

[Mary’s parents were George McCOOL and Rose Anne GALLAGHER]

Mary Anne McCool married James Alexander Ward,  7th March, 1891,  Catholic Chapel of Strabane , Strabane, Co. Tyrone

Mary and James had 3 children , my grandmother Annie –

1.Annie Ward born 19 June 1892 Strabane, Co. Tyrone

2. John James Ward 16 Dec 1894,  Urban District No.2 Londonderry

3. James Alexander Ward  31 Oct. 1897, Carrickfergus, Lorne Union

‘Mary McCool/Ward died 10 Oct 1900 , L’Derry, at young age of 26 . Buried Derry City Cemetery.

James A. Ward, left with 3 small children when his first wife died, married Mary Jane DUGAN/DOUGAN from Co. Donegal at Longtower, L’Derry on Christmas Day 1900 .

He was a soldier with the Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers and served in the Boer War .

By 1902 he was stationed in Malta .

[ Photo is of 3 McCool/Ward children, taken in Malta around 1902

Annie Ward emigrated to Canada around 1910 , married in Winnipeg and had 4 children [ middle photo is wedding of Annie Ward and Robert John BRIDGE] Annie died age 85 , Langley, British Columbia, in 1977.

Bottom Photo: James & Mary in Malta with 2 sons : Robert Thomas born 1902 in Co. Derry and Joseph Alexander born 1904 Gozo, Malta.  James A.Ward was serving with the 79th Queen’s Own Cameron HIghlanders / Royal Garrison Regiment at the time.

He later served 1914- 1918 in WW1 returning to Ireland in 1918.

James A. Ward died  20 May 1921 , Buried old cemetery in  St. Johnston, Co. Donegal

Comments about this page

• August 4, 2023 My grandmother was Annie Ward daughter of Mary Anne McCOOL and James Alexander WARD .
    Annie was born 1892 in Strabane. Her mother died Oct, 1900 and her farther remarried Mary Jane Dugan/Dougan.

By Barbara Murphy-Bridge (04/08/2023)
  • Anyone looking for James Alexander Ward and second wife Mary Jane Dugan/ Duggan can contact me at my e-mail address and I’ll try to help .

Thanks!
    Feb 26th, 2022

By Barbara Murphy-Bridge (27/02/2022)
  • I’m a descendant of James Alexander Ward (born circa 1860). He was my grandfather. My grandmother was Mary Jane Duggan (died 1971). I am the daughter of Albert Augustine Ward, born 1919, died 1969. His brothers and sisters were Robert, Joseph, Arthur, Winnie (Begley), Lena (Kenny), William. I might have got the order wrong. I would love to hear from anyone with a family connection.

By Beverly Morley (15/05/2020)
  • Sorry Seamus, please contact me through this website ouririshheritage@gmail.com Would love to share information and find out more about the family.

By Pauline McCabe (02/04/2019)
  • Hi Seamus, I am sorry that I am only seeing this now would love to have further information on James Ward if you can share?
    I am a descendant of John James Ward and who was married to Kathleen Carroll from the Skerries area.
    Please contact me via ouririshheritage@gmail.com if you want to get in touch

Pauline McCabe

By Pauline McCabe (30/03/2019)
  • I am married to the James great great grand child who is from County Meath. We’ve traced James Wards tree back to Donegal and have some information and pictures. Hopefully you see this message.

By Seamus Grant (01/04/2018)
  • I Have just found my mothers great grand father!! James Ward was the father of my mothers mother as he married Kathleen and lived in skerries but died in Belgium in 1919.  Would you have any other information on the ward family?

By PAULINE MCCABE (17/10/2014)