My Family From County Mayo

Fred and Ellen Gibbons home in Parke, Turlough 1900-1964

Murphy and Gibbons to start

By Marypat Murphy-Carey

Well to say that I am Irish is to be correct. The beginnings of our family start in the villages of Toormore West, Chancery and Lack  in County Mayo ..

First, on the maternal side there was Lawrence Gibbons and his wife Alice, in Toormore West . Never did find out her maiden name.

And, then there is Richard OHora and Mary Nealon in Lack .

...Then on the paternal side we have Michael Murphy and Catherine "Kitty" Hughes from Keelogues who had 11 children ..And there was Thomas Flanagan and Ellen Coghlan from Coarse Park, in the Ballyhean area of Mayo ..

This page was added by Marypat Murphy-Carey on 16/07/2012.
Comments about this page

Well, I was recently in Mayo (just north of Crossmolina) where my father, Michael Murphy was born in 1921.  His father, also Michael Murphy was son of Patrick Murphy.

By Michael Murphy
On 21/09/2015

my uncle has traced our family tree back to the potato famine and says our family name my great grandparents where Murphy from County Mayo would love to hear more

By Terri
On 29/10/2014

I HAPPENED ON THIS PAGE AND JUST LOVED IT. MY GRANDPARENTS WERE FROM COUNTY MAYO. SHE WAS A MURPHY (HER FATHER JOHN MURPHY) AND HER MOTHER WAS MARGARET GIBBONS MURPHY WHAT A COINCIDENCE. I WISH YOU LUCK

By Gerie Bourne