Photo Gallery

Many current and former residents of Sheriff street came forward to participate in my Pride of Place photography exhibition. Now adults themselves, most were children who have fond and lasting memories of Matties’ sweet shop which was part and parcel of life in Sheriff street.

The photography gallery contains individual portraits as well as some of family groups. Several of the participants  still live there, whilst others who have left and relocated to various places around the city, country and abroad, have taken the strong spirit of Sheriff Street  with them.

Perhaps there are some familiar faces you may remember or recognise and if its your first visit to the Pride of place enjoy meeting the children who once revelled in the large selection of sweets in Matties.

Pride of Place-Growing up ins Sheriff St.