Roisin Lonergan

Maria McGrane

Roisin has worked in the area Docklands for the past twenty years. Her work as a teacher in what was known as the old North Strand Technical College, which was taken over by Marino College in the year 2000, brought Roisin into contact with the women from the local community. They were women who had been homemakers whilst their children were growing up and were now seeking new knowledge and skills to enable them to return to the workforce. On meeting and getting to know the women Roisin recognise the potential of these incredible, salt of the earth talented women. Through them she met and got to know their husbands, children and grandchildren. She realised the depth of talent within the community and she set up the Five Lamps Arts Festival. Since ints inception, the Five Lamps Arts Festival has helped and supported many artists, including myself to showcase their work and creativity. I’m delighted to day that The Five Lamps Arts Festival goes from strength to strength with ever increasing strands to its creative bow.

The Five Lamps Arts Festival

The Five Lamps Arts Festival is a community-based arts festival in Dublin’s disadvantaged, demographically diverse North East Inner City.  The organisation aims to provide a range of affordable, accessible arts experiences, encourage participation and celebrate interculturalism and diversity. The Five Lamps Arts Festival was the starting point for many new artworks and emerging artists to develop projects and performances in the last 16 years of involvement in the community. The festival is now an essential hub for artists and creatives from the area.

In partnership with different community groups, the Five Lamps Arts Festival produces a range of artistic and social events within the community, and this includes our annual arts festival, a community parade in Sheriff Street to celebrate St Patrick’s Day, Christmas tree lighting, Cruinniú na nÓg events, Arts Workshops, and projects highlighting sustainability, intercultural engagement, accessibility, sports and wellbeing.